← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerPennine Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2025

What is being bought

GP Services

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer431 median · 1 average (11 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc40
Latest release ID016573-2025
Latest release timestampWed Apr 23 2025 13:54:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2025tenderUpdate016573-2025
2 Apr 2025award, contract012624-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T14:54:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526/QOP/RT2/gtd Healthcare",
    "title": "GP services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract was awarded on 16th April 2025The service will be provided from the contract start date of 1st April 2025 and the end date of 31st March 2028.The contract lifetime value is £201,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’You should provide an address (which could be an email address) where written representations should be sent.You must:- include details of the award decision-makers;- note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed; and- include a statement explaining the relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.Sample wording: 'Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [number]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. [Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision. This list is illustrative rather than exhaustive.]'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to Frances Molyneux, Head of Clinical Services Contracts francesmolyneux@nhs.net, cc Sarah Kay sarah.kay26@nhs.net.  The decision makers are:- Head of Clinical Services Contracts- Associate Director of Operations - Rehabilitation and High Support Care Hub- Network Director of Operations - Specialist Services- Network Director of Nursing, Quality and AHPs for Specialist ServicesConflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance) This contract was awarded under Direct Award Process C - PCFT considers that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. PCFT assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR.  Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the existing provider passed each of the criteria."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GP Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances Molyneux",
        "email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617162993"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Apr 2025 · 016573-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-23T14:54:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526/QOP/RT2/gtd Healthcare",
    "title": "GP services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract was awarded on 16th April 2025The service will be provided from the contract start date of 1st April 2025 and the end date of 31st March 2028.The contract lifetime value is £201,000"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’You should provide an address (which could be an email address) where written representations should be sent.You must:- include details of the award decision-makers;- note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed; and- include a statement explaining the relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.Sample wording: 'Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [number]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. [Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision. This list is illustrative rather than exhaustive.]'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Written representations should be sent to Frances Molyneux, Head of Clinical Services Contracts francesmolyneux@nhs.net, cc Sarah Kay sarah.kay26@nhs.net.  The decision makers are:- Head of Clinical Services Contracts- Associate Director of Operations - Rehabilitation and High Support Care Hub- Network Director of Operations - Specialist Services- Network Director of Nursing, Quality and AHPs for Specialist ServicesConflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance) This contract was awarded under Direct Award Process C - PCFT considers that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. PCFT assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR.  Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the existing provider passed each of the criteria."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GP Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances Molyneux",
        "email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617162993"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2025 · 012624-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012624-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 201000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 201000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-02T16:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc40",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012624-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142715",
          "name": "gtd healthcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526/QOP/RT2/gtd Healthcare",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services to be provided: GP Services<br/>PCFT is intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C<br/>Approx lifetime value of contract: £201,000<br/>Contract dates: 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General-practitioner services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GP services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GP Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 15th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Frances Molyneux",
        "email": "francesmolyneux@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617162993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142715",
      "name": "gtd healthcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M34 2GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Century House, Progress  Way, off Windmill Lane, Denton, Manchester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gtdhealthcare.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06504010",
        "legalName": "gtd healthcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012624-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012624-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’<br/><br/>You should provide an address (which could be an email address) where written representations should be sent.<br/><br/>You must:<br/>- include details of the award decision-makers;<br/>- note any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed; and<br/>- include a statement explaining the relative importance of the key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision, the rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria.<br/><br/>Sample wording: 'Conflicts of interest identified among [group/committee/officer]: [number]. The non-conflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. [Potential steps may include: excluding the conflicted member from related discussions, excluding the conflicted member from decision-making, delegating the matter to a sub-committee of non-conflicted decision-makers, or seeking independent advice to help make the decision. This list is illustrative rather than exhaustive.]'<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 15th April 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Frances Molyneux, Head of Clinical Services Contracts francesmolyneux@nhs.net, cc Sarah Kay sarah.kay26@nhs.net.  The decision makers are:<br/><br/>- Head of Clinical Services Contracts<br/>- Associate Director of Operations - Rehabilitation and High Support Care Hub<br/>- Network Director of Operations - Specialist Services<br/>- Network Director of Nursing, Quality and AHPs for Specialist Services<br/><br/>Conflict of interest declaration procedures followed, any decision makers who declared an interest were excluded (no interests declared in this instance) <br/>This contract was awarded under Direct Award Process C - PCFT considers that the existing provider is satisfying the existing contract and will likely satisfy the proposed new contract. PCFT assessed the provider's service provision with respect to the key decision making criteria as outlined in the PSR.  Each of these criteria were assessed on a pass/fail basis by the award decision makers, and the existing provider passed each of the criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}