Lot 1
Provision of additional services that can only be supplied by a particular economic operator for technical reasons.
Award criteria
Qulaity — 70
price — 30
Development services required to keep the EMIS PCS GP IT System running, that is still in use in 454 surgeries in Scotland. The requirement was unforeseen at the award of the GP IT Systems framework agreement as the programme of work to replace these systems in practices was delayed by supplier acquisition. We anticipate these systems will be required until June 2027 after which they be migrated to new services under NP500717 GP IT Managed Services contract.
UKM
Provision of additional services that can only be supplied by a particular economic operator for technical reasons.
Award criteria
Qulaity — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,550 | 1 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 32 | 1 median · 1.9 average (19 of 32 with a bid count) | 1 average (24 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 187 | 3 median · 7.1 average (82 of 187 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (92 of 187 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030137-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 01 2026 08:59:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030137-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030137-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T09:59:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:193049-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827282"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030137-2026-NP500709a-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179249",
"name": "Optum"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP500709a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of additional services that can only be supplied by a particular economic operator for technical reasons.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qulaity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GP IT Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Development services required to keep the EMIS PCS GP IT System running, that is still in use in 454 surgeries in Scotland.\nThe requirement was unforeseen at the award of the GP IT Systems framework agreement as the programme of work to replace these systems in practices was delayed by supplier acquisition.\nWe anticipate these systems will be required until June 2027 after which they be migrated to new services under NP500717 GP IT Managed Services contract.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of\nSession.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NSS relies on Reg.33.(1)(b)(ii) as the services can only be supplied by the provider of the software for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Futcher",
"email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179249",
"name": "Optum",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Sheldon Square, Paddington,, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Optum"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030137-2026-NP500709a-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030137-2026-NP500709a-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827282)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030137-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-01T09:59:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:193049-2010:TEXT:EN:HTML"
},
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827282"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "030137-2026-NP500709a-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179249",
"name": "Optum"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP500709a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of additional services that can only be supplied by a particular economic operator for technical reasons.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qulaity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GP IT Systems",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Development services required to keep the EMIS PCS GP IT System running, that is still in use in 454 surgeries in Scotland.\nThe requirement was unforeseen at the award of the GP IT Systems framework agreement as the programme of work to replace these systems in practices was delayed by supplier acquisition.\nWe anticipate these systems will be required until June 2027 after which they be migrated to new services under NP500717 GP IT Managed Services contract.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the\ncourts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts\n(Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of\nSession.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NSS relies on Reg.33.(1)(b)(ii) as the services can only be supplied by the provider of the software for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115937",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Futcher",
"email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179249",
"name": "Optum",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 6HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 3 Sheldon Square, Paddington,, London"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Optum"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030137-2026-NP500709a-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030137-2026-NP500709a-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:827282)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}