Lot 1
A contract has been negotiated with the current supplier for new cloud hosted services, including migration from current locally hosted services. No compliant framework agreement exists.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
NSS is required to upgrade the document management and workflow software services for all General Practices in Scotland (and primary care provision in the Scottish Prison Service). The current contract ends 31 March 2024. The current solution Docman 7 is no longer fit for purpose and is an end-of-life product provided by Advanced Health and Care Limited. The Docman 7 product will no longer be supported from January 2026. The upgrade to the Docman 10 product will take an estimated 27 months to migrate all data and implement the new software services in 900 practices. The new Docman 10 services continue to support the existing GP2GP clinical record transfer process. They provide a centralised cloud hosted solution which integrates effectively with current GP IT Clinical Systems. Integrated Electronic Data Transfer [EDT Hub] and SCI Gateway functionality continues to be fully supported in the new upgraded services.
UKM
A contract has been negotiated with the current supplier for new cloud hosted services, including migration from current locally hosted services. No compliant framework agreement exists.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1.5 median · 2.3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 596 | 2 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040f9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031782-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 27 2023 11:12:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 031782-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031782-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-27T12:12:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91922",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748133"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031782-2023-NP606321-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96504",
"name": "Advanced Health and Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP606321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract has been negotiated with the current supplier for new cloud hosted services, including migration from current locally hosted services. No compliant framework agreement exists.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GP IT Document Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NSS is required to upgrade the document management and workflow software services for all General Practices in Scotland (and primary care provision in the Scottish Prison Service). The current contract ends 31 March 2024. The current solution Docman 7 is no longer fit for purpose and is an end-of-life product provided by Advanced Health and Care Limited. The Docman 7 product will no longer be supported from January 2026. The upgrade to the Docman 10 product will take an estimated 27 months to migrate all data and implement the new software services in 900 practices.\nThe new Docman 10 services continue to support the existing GP2GP clinical record transfer process. They provide a centralised cloud hosted solution which integrates effectively with current GP IT Clinical Systems. Integrated Electronic Data Transfer [EDT Hub] and SCI Gateway functionality continues to be fully supported in the new upgraded services.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NSS awards this contract under Regulation 33.(1)(b)(ii). No other supplier can provide the required services under the current technical environment for GP IT systems in Scotland.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91922",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Futcher",
"email": "george.futcher@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7798870171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96504",
"name": "Advanced Health and Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mailbox, 101 Wharfside Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Health and Care Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8451606162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031782-2023-NP606321-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031782-2023-NP606321-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:748133)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031782-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-27T12:12:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91922",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000748133"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031782-2023-NP606321-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96504",
"name": "Advanced Health and Care Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP606321",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract has been negotiated with the current supplier for new cloud hosted services, including migration from current locally hosted services. No compliant framework agreement exists.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GP IT Document Management",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NSS is required to upgrade the document management and workflow software services for all General Practices in Scotland (and primary care provision in the Scottish Prison Service). The current contract ends 31 March 2024. The current solution Docman 7 is no longer fit for purpose and is an end-of-life product provided by Advanced Health and Care Limited. The Docman 7 product will no longer be supported from January 2026. The upgrade to the Docman 10 product will take an estimated 27 months to migrate all data and implement the new software services in 900 practices.\nThe new Docman 10 services continue to support the existing GP2GP clinical record transfer process. They provide a centralised cloud hosted solution which integrates effectively with current GP IT Clinical Systems. Integrated Electronic Data Transfer [EDT Hub] and SCI Gateway functionality continues to be fully supported in the new upgraded services.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NSS awards this contract under Regulation 33.(1)(b)(ii). No other supplier can provide the required services under the current technical environment for GP IT systems in Scotland.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91922",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Futcher",
"email": "george.futcher@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7798870171"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96504",
"name": "Advanced Health and Care Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mailbox, 101 Wharfside Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Advanced Health and Care Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 8451606162"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-809",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031782-2023-NP606321-1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031782-2023-NP606321-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:748133)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}