Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "019803-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-11T15:01:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3766",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "rm6219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Government Skills Campus will be a single platform that provides better access and visibility to the learning curriculum by using skills data to intelligently drive content to users and provide cross-government, departmental and profession wide skills data to inform workforce planning and management.\nAt a high level this means: \nCivil servants can record their skills, experience and learning in one place, receive personalised learning recommendations and improved development opportunities\nThe Civil Service (including departments and functions) can understand the workforce for strategic planning, development initiatives and workforce deployment\nIntegrating with ERPs and existing cross-government platforms (via the central integration hub) to provide one true source of data\n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Government Skills Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Government Skills Campus will be a single platform that provides better access and visibility to the learning curriculum by using skills data to intelligently drive content to users and provide cross-government, departmental and profession wide skills data to inform workforce planning and management.\nAt a high level this means: \nCivil servants can record their skills, experience and learning in one place, receive personalised learning recommendations and improved development opportunities\nThe Civil Service (including departments and functions) can understand the workforce for strategic planning, development initiatives and workforce deployment\nIntegrating with ERPs and existing cross-government platforms (via the central integration hub) to provide one true source of data\n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3766",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "THIS PIN NOTICE IS TO NOTIFY SUPPLIERS OF AN UPCOMING REQUIREMENT THAT WILL BE ADVERTISED USING CCS’ RM6219 - LEARNING AND TRAINING SERVICE DPS UNDER THE SERVICE TYPE: LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES**\nAs part of this contract notice the following documents can be accessed at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/941f4b02-6cde-4a1f-9f9b-d63bae55a58d\nThe Cabinet Office intends to undertake a procurement exercise in August 2023, to appoint a partner(s) to deliver a Government Skills Campus platform, any supplier interested in bidding for this opportunity must first be successfully appointed to the Learning and Training Services DPS by 31st of July 2023.\nAll information about how to apply to join the DPS can be found by downloading the bid pack on the DPS webpage - https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/download/open?fr=DPS_PROFILE_LEARNING\nThe procurement process will be split into the following stages:\nDPS Category Portfolio search of all providers listed under the Learning Technologies service type (long list)\nCapability assessment based on the long list, to determine who is interested in bidding and has the capability to meet the requirements\nInvitation to Tender (ITT)\nEvaluation\nAward\nKey Requirements for SaaS Platform \nAbility to record employee skills and learning information\nAccess to all learning across the Civil Service (front door only - learning not held on system)\nCareer pathways \nCommunities of practice hubs\nSearch for users with particular skills \nMI and analytical capabilities\nSkills assessments\nSupporting Needs\nAbility to use government skills taxonomy\nMulti-tenant capability \nAbility to integrate with other government skills and learning systems (especially clusters) \nTailored learning and skills suggestions\nConfigurable to Civil Service needs \nHighly scalable\nIf you would like a pack which contains more information about the project and requirements please contact: Lyndon Tomkins (lyndon.tomkins@crowncommercial.gov.uk)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jul 2023 · 019803-2023 · planning
{
"id": "019803-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-11T15:01:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e0b4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3766",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "rm6219",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The Government Skills Campus will be a single platform that provides better access and visibility to the learning curriculum by using skills data to intelligently drive content to users and provide cross-government, departmental and profession wide skills data to inform workforce planning and management.\nAt a high level this means: \nCivil servants can record their skills, experience and learning in one place, receive personalised learning recommendations and improved development opportunities\nThe Civil Service (including departments and functions) can understand the workforce for strategic planning, development initiatives and workforce deployment\nIntegrating with ERPs and existing cross-government platforms (via the central integration hub) to provide one true source of data\n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Government Skills Campus",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Government Skills Campus will be a single platform that provides better access and visibility to the learning curriculum by using skills data to intelligently drive content to users and provide cross-government, departmental and profession wide skills data to inform workforce planning and management.\nAt a high level this means: \nCivil servants can record their skills, experience and learning in one place, receive personalised learning recommendations and improved development opportunities\nThe Civil Service (including departments and functions) can understand the workforce for strategic planning, development initiatives and workforce deployment\nIntegrating with ERPs and existing cross-government platforms (via the central integration hub) to provide one true source of data\n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3766",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public procurement"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "THIS PIN NOTICE IS TO NOTIFY SUPPLIERS OF AN UPCOMING REQUIREMENT THAT WILL BE ADVERTISED USING CCS’ RM6219 - LEARNING AND TRAINING SERVICE DPS UNDER THE SERVICE TYPE: LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES**\nAs part of this contract notice the following documents can be accessed at: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/941f4b02-6cde-4a1f-9f9b-d63bae55a58d\nThe Cabinet Office intends to undertake a procurement exercise in August 2023, to appoint a partner(s) to deliver a Government Skills Campus platform, any supplier interested in bidding for this opportunity must first be successfully appointed to the Learning and Training Services DPS by 31st of July 2023.\nAll information about how to apply to join the DPS can be found by downloading the bid pack on the DPS webpage - https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/download/open?fr=DPS_PROFILE_LEARNING\nThe procurement process will be split into the following stages:\nDPS Category Portfolio search of all providers listed under the Learning Technologies service type (long list)\nCapability assessment based on the long list, to determine who is interested in bidding and has the capability to meet the requirements\nInvitation to Tender (ITT)\nEvaluation\nAward\nKey Requirements for SaaS Platform \nAbility to record employee skills and learning information\nAccess to all learning across the Civil Service (front door only - learning not held on system)\nCareer pathways \nCommunities of practice hubs\nSearch for users with particular skills \nMI and analytical capabilities\nSkills assessments\nSupporting Needs\nAbility to use government skills taxonomy\nMulti-tenant capability \nAbility to integrate with other government skills and learning systems (especially clusters) \nTailored learning and skills suggestions\nConfigurable to Civil Service needs \nHighly scalable\nIf you would like a pack which contains more information about the project and requirements please contact: Lyndon Tomkins (lyndon.tomkins@crowncommercial.gov.uk)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}