← Back to search results

contractAmendmentFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Governance Review

Buyer: Care Quality Commission →

BuyerCare Quality Commission
StatuscontractAmendment
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0562da
Latest release ID059873-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 15:45:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025contractAmendment059873-2025
21 Jul 2025award, contract041601-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059873-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:45:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission, Newcastle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC CS 038",
    "title": "Governance Review",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission, Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059873-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059873-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:45:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "059873-2025",
          "date": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "period": {
            "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
            "startDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
          },
          "aboveThreshold": false
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059873-2025 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "059873-2025",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T16:45:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission, Newcastle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC CS 038",
    "title": "Governance Review",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission, Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059873-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059873-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T16:45:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "proposedAmendments": [
        {
          "id": "059873-2025",
          "date": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
          "period": {
            "endDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
            "startDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
          },
          "aboveThreshold": false
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Jul 2025 · 041601-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041601-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-21T12:11:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0562da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
    "name": "Care Quality Commission, Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155161",
          "name": "Heidrick & Struggles (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CQC CS 038",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Governance Review",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Contract details notice. Review of Care Quality Commission (CQC) governance structures and processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
      "name": "Care Quality Commission, Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cqc.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155161",
      "name": "Heidrick & Struggles (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 St. Jame’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.heidrick.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bd@heidrick.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CQC Governance Review",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "041601-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041601-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-21T12:11:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}