Lot 1
No lot description published.
GMCA is awarding a contract for a fully managed SaaS solution to support Greater Manchester Police in managing its obligations in relation to governance, compliance and risk. The solution will form an integrated system to reconcile information, verify accuracy and compile updates, reducing the reliance on manual processing and standalone spreadsheets. The requirements of the solution are: • Highly configurable. • Ability to link finding/controls/risks. • Data migration of the mandated National Institute of standard and technology (NIST) controls) and data migration of our Security Assessment for Policing (SyAP) controls with the ability to link to risk (of which there are over 100 detailed controls we need to report on. • Centralised risk register with ownership, scoring and lifecycle management. • Reporting at all levels. • Reduce manual effort associated with evidence collection, control, tracking and reporting. • Data residency in UK. Whilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069361 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041940-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 12:52:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041940-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:52:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13014743",
"name": "RISK SMART LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Governance, Compliance and Risk Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA is awarding a contract for a fully managed SaaS solution to support Greater Manchester Police in managing its obligations in relation to governance, compliance and risk. \nThe solution will form an integrated system to reconcile information, verify accuracy and compile updates, reducing the reliance on manual processing and standalone spreadsheets.\nThe requirements of the solution are:\n•\tHighly configurable.\n•\tAbility to link finding/controls/risks.\n•\tData migration of the mandated National Institute of standard and technology (NIST) controls) and data migration of our Security Assessment for Policing (SyAP) controls with the ability to link to risk (of which there are over 100 detailed controls we need to report on.\n•\tCentralised risk register with ownership, scoring and lifecycle management.\n•\tReporting at all levels.\n•\tReduce manual effort associated with evidence collection, control, tracking and reporting.\n•\tData residency in UK.\nWhilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13014743",
"name": "RISK SMART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "127 Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13014743",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoices@risksmart.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 141000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:52:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T13:52:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069361",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13014743",
"name": "RISK SMART LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A1261",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Governance, Compliance and Risk Software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA is awarding a contract for a fully managed SaaS solution to support Greater Manchester Police in managing its obligations in relation to governance, compliance and risk. \nThe solution will form an integrated system to reconcile information, verify accuracy and compile updates, reducing the reliance on manual processing and standalone spreadsheets.\nThe requirements of the solution are:\n•\tHighly configurable.\n•\tAbility to link finding/controls/risks.\n•\tData migration of the mandated National Institute of standard and technology (NIST) controls) and data migration of our Security Assessment for Policing (SyAP) controls with the ability to link to risk (of which there are over 100 detailed controls we need to report on.\n•\tCentralised risk register with ownership, scoring and lifecycle management.\n•\tReporting at all levels.\n•\tReduce manual effort associated with evidence collection, control, tracking and reporting.\n•\tData residency in UK.\nWhilst the contracting Authority is the Greater Manchester Combined Authority, this contract will be procured and managed by the Greater Manchester Police.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13014743",
"name": "RISK SMART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 4PZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "127 Portland Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13014743",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoices@risksmart.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 141000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041940-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041940-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T13:52:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}