Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
The UK government prioritises leveraging emerging technologies like AI to drive innovation in public services, as outlined in the AI Opportunities Action Plan's "Scan, Pilot, Scale" framework. GDS are looking to appoint suitable organisations to support the development and piloting of an agentic-AI-powered virtual companion, GOV.UK Companion, integrated with the GOV.UK App to provide tailored guidance to users for major life events, with an initial focus on the “(re)entering the workforce” life event.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,454 | 1 median · 11.5 average (1,519 of 4,454 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,764 of 4,454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f85e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049633-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 18 2025 15:53:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049633-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=619d5bd8-4497-46b1-8857-acf167707cd7&_ncp=1753451617666.2033977-1 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2025 | tender | 049633-2025 |
| 25 Mar 2025 | planning | 011096-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049633-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T16:53:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should it be determined additional time is required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria is based upon the technical evaluation therefore please see the tender pack for a full and breakdown of these details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please access the relevant procurement portal regarding any Conditions for Participation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GOV.UK Agentic AI Companion",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049633-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049633-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:53:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK government prioritises leveraging emerging technologies like AI to drive innovation in public services, as outlined in the AI Opportunities Action Plan's \"Scan, Pilot, Scale\" framework. \nGDS are looking to appoint suitable organisations to support the development and piloting of an agentic-AI-powered virtual companion, GOV.UK Companion, integrated with the GOV.UK App to provide tailored guidance to users for major life events, with an initial focus on the “(re)entering the workforce” life event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=619d5bd8-4497-46b1-8857-acf167707cd7&_ncp=1753451617666.2033977-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049633-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-18T16:53:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Should it be determined additional time is required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award Criteria is based upon the technical evaluation therefore please see the tender pack for a full and breakdown of these details"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please access the relevant procurement portal regarding any Conditions for Participation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GOV.UK Agentic AI Companion",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049633-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049633-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-18T16:53:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK government prioritises leveraging emerging technologies like AI to drive innovation in public services, as outlined in the AI Opportunities Action Plan's \"Scan, Pilot, Scale\" framework. \nGDS are looking to appoint suitable organisations to support the development and piloting of an agentic-AI-powered virtual companion, GOV.UK Companion, integrated with the GOV.UK App to provide tailored guidance to users for major life events, with an initial focus on the “(re)entering the workforce” life event.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/ogc-host/public/beisgroup/web/login.jst?VISITORID=619d5bd8-4497-46b1-8857-acf167707cd7&_ncp=1753451617666.2033977-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011096-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T12:16:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": []
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_5119",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71356000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National AI Tender for frontier AI companies to support agentic AI powered GOV.UK Chat - Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Science Innovation and Technology (“DSIT”) is committed to leveraging frontier Artificial Intelligence (“AI”) technologies to transform how citizens interact with government services. Our vision is for a fully integrated, AI-powered, personalised GOV.UK experience for citizens. \nDSIT intends to encourage frontier AI companies to collaborate with us in exploring the art of the possible, from enhancing our existing GOV.UK services to developing proofs-of-concept showcasing advanced AI agent capabilities adapted for the public sector context. \nThe “National AI Tender” approach follows the 'Scan, Pilot, Scale' framework outlined in the AI Opportunities Action Plan, with a goal of culminating in national-level procurements to deliver a unified, citizen-centric digital government platform powered by cutting-edge AI solutions. The tender will follow a phased engagement with clear go/no-go gates within and between each stage. \nThe Scan phase has comprised of two-way partnerships with AI vendors to understand current agentic AI technology capabilities as well as future developments. In parallel, the GOV.UK App team has conducted user research into personalised guides, exploring how to reduce complexity for users navigating government services and tasks across departmental boundaries by recognising the nuances of individual life situations and experiences. \nThe Pilot phase, in 2025/26, will focus on testing the value, technical feasibility and deliverability of using Agentic AI powered system for key life transitions such as education pathways, apprenticeship opportunities, and career guidance for 16-34 year old citizens. It aims to showcase AI agents that can provide personalized information, intelligent routing, action taking, and end-to-end support while seamlessly integrating with existing government digital services. \nThe Scale phase, intended for 2026/27, will focus on rolling out a fully integrated, agentic AI powered, GOV.UK Chat service to all user groups. This is with the ambition of offering a unified, national-level service. The provision of this scaled tender will be dependent on the use-case being proved valuable, feasible and deliverable across a series of stage-gates and has been deliberately kept flexible to integrate the learnings of the pilot phase. \nThe intention for this preliminary market engagement exercise is to bring awareness on this programme of work and invite leading frontier agentic AI capability providers to engage with DSIT on creating an AI-powered, personalised GOV.UK experience for citizens. \nAs one of the first uses of National AI Tenders and competitive flexible procedures under the Procurement Act 2023, DSIT will be undergoing a test-and-learn process for the procurement. Throughout this process, DSIT are fully committed to fostering a deep partnership between government and the private sector to co-create the future of digital public services \nWe will be encouraging organisations who are developing frontier agentic AI capabilities with their own bespoke Large Language Models (“LLMs”) to participate in the exercise. \nIn respect to initial tenders in the Pilot Phase, we are highlighting that this early engagement would not be relevant for organisations, unless in partnership with another bidder, in the following areas: \nAI Consultancies \nAI Digital Services \nAI Deployment \nAI Integration \nAI Licencing \nFuture procurements in the Pilot and Scale phase may be relevant to these organisations and DSIT intends to collaborate closely with the AI ecosystem. \n*** This is early market engagement for a potential opportunity. The Department is not obligated to run a procurement following this activity and is not liable for any costs associated with participating in this early engagement. ***",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011096-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011096-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-25T12:16:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We will be holding a 30 minute webinar on Monday 31st March 2025 at 11:30. Organisations will be given the opportunity to hear from DSIT directly about what services we require. We also will provide an opportunity for questions and answers. This event will be recorded and subsequently made available following the webinar. \nIf you are interested in this potential opportunity, DSIT would like to engage with you. Please contact us by emailing dsit.dttgcbp@dsit.gov.uk with your company details. Following confirmation of company details and contact information, a ‘Teams’ invite will be circulated for the market engagement event. We would ask that you have a maximum of 2 attendees from each organisation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}