← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gothic Aps Support and Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, C&C, C&C
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a contract with 1Spatial Group Ltd on a Single Source basis for a duration of 2 years, with options of up to an additional 2 years. The Contract is for software maintenance and repair services and will provide support and maintenance for the bespoke software and applications that make up the GOTHIC Aeronautical Production Systems (APS). Justification for Single Source is made on Technical grounds due to the requirement for 1Spatial Group Ltd to undertake modifications and upgrades to the Gothic code.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

System and support services 72250000

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a contract with 1Spatial Group Ltd on a Single Source basis for a duration of 2 years plus a further 1 year option. The Contract is for software maintenance and repair services and will provide support and maintenance for the bespoke software and applications that make up the GOTHIC Aeronautical Production Systems (APS). Justification for Single Source is made on Technical grounds due to 1Spatial Group Ltd having to undertake modifications and upgrades to the Gothic code.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System and support services (72250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12342 median · 3.3 average (13 of 34 with a bid count)1.1 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1Spatial Group Ltd are the only company who can carry out the services relating to the Gothic APS Support and Maintenance Contract on technical grounds under the DSPCR regulations Clause 16(1)(a)(ii). This is due to the complexity of the software: No1 AIDU relies on the Gothic APS software to produce Aeronautical Information (AI) products for UK Defence aviation activities on an Internationally mandated legislative cycle of 28 days known as Aeronautical Information Regulation And Control (AIRAC). 1Spatial Group Ltd own the IPR for the Gothic (source code). The MOD own the IPR for APS. The APS code is dependent on the Gothic proprietary core technology, the two are integrated and the bespoke software will not function without the proprietary software underpinning it. Gothic consists of approximately six million lines of source code, including extensive comments. Bugs in the Gothic or APS code are required to be fixed and enhancements provided as a result of changes to the specification or new requirements from front line users. It would be prohibitively expensive and virtually impossible to fix bugs or enhance the software based on decompiled versions of this volume of code. The Gothic APS system includes many highly complex and specialised proprietary components including the topology engine, the rules language, the computational geometry, geodetic calculations, the Gothic database etc. Furthermore, a very wide range of languages and technologies are utilised. It is not possible for another supplier to do the work because of the complexity of the software and the linkages between what is owned by MOD and 1Spatial, which would mean opening up both areas of code to fix bugs or provide a change request.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Gothic APS Support and Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£1,993,738

Gothic Aps

Statusactive
Value£1,993,738

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a663
Latest release ID007922-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 15 2021 13:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2021award, contract007922-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007922-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-15T14:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a663",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5509",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007922-2021-701165378-1",
      "title": "Gothic APS Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5510",
          "name": "1Spatial Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007922-2021-2",
      "title": "Gothic Aps",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12461",
          "name": "1Spatial"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701165378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The requirement will be for two years with options of up to two further years let via sixth month options to a maximum duration of four years.\nThe first six month option will be invoked three months prior to expiry of the initial two year period, with all subsequent options to be invoked under a minimum thirty day notice period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a contract with 1Spatial Group Ltd on a Single Source basis for a duration of 2 years plus a further 1 year option. The Contract is for software maintenance and repair services and will\nprovide support and maintenance for the bespoke software and applications that make up the GOTHIC Aeronautical Production\nSystems (APS). Justification for Single Source is made on Technical grounds due to 1Spatial Group Ltd having to undertake\nmodifications and upgrades to the Gothic code.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gothic Aps Support and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a contract with 1Spatial Group Ltd on a Single Source basis for a duration of 2 years, with options of up to an additional 2 years. The Contract is for software maintenance and repair services and will provide support and maintenance for the bespoke software and applications that make up the GOTHIC Aeronautical Production Systems (APS). Justification for Single Source is made on Technical grounds due to the requirement for 1Spatial Group Ltd to undertake modifications and upgrades to the Gothic code.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1Spatial Group Ltd are the only company who can carry out the services relating to the Gothic APS Support and Maintenance Contract on technical grounds under the DSPCR regulations Clause 16(1)(a)(ii). This is due to the complexity of the software: No1 AIDU relies on the Gothic APS software to produce Aeronautical Information (AI) products for UK Defence aviation activities on an Internationally mandated legislative cycle of 28 days known as Aeronautical Information Regulation And Control (AIRAC).\n1Spatial Group Ltd own the IPR for the Gothic (source code). The MOD own the IPR for APS. The APS code is dependent on the Gothic proprietary core technology, the two are integrated and the bespoke software will not function without the proprietary software underpinning it. Gothic consists of approximately six million lines of source code, including extensive comments. Bugs in the Gothic or APS code are required to be fixed and enhancements provided as a result of changes to the specification or new requirements from front line users. It would be prohibitively expensive and virtually impossible to fix bugs or enhance the software based on decompiled versions of this volume of code.\nThe Gothic APS system includes many highly complex and specialised proprietary components including the topology engine, the rules language, the computational geometry, geodetic calculations, the Gothic database etc. Furthermore, a very wide range of languages and technologies are utilised. It is not possible for another supplier to do the work because of the complexity of the software and the linkages between what is owned by MOD and 1Spatial, which would mean opening up both areas of code to fix bugs or provide a change request.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5509",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Command Commercial, Spur B2, Building 405, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolution.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrclCC-JFC3All@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067701854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5510",
      "name": "1Spatial Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0WZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tennyson House, Cowley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1Spatial Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Dan.Warner@1spatial.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1223420414"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12461",
      "name": "1Spatial",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0WZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tennyson House, Cowley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1Spatial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Daniel.Warner@1Spatial.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1223420414"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007922-2021-701165378-1",
      "title": "Gothic APS Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1993738,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007922-2021-701165378-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007922-2021-2",
      "title": "Gothic Aps",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1993738,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007922-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021415-DCB-18083577",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2021 · 007922-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007922-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-15T14:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a663",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5509",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007922-2021-701165378-1",
      "title": "Gothic APS Support and Maintenance",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5510",
          "name": "1Spatial Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "007922-2021-2",
      "title": "Gothic Aps",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12461",
          "name": "1Spatial"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701165378",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The requirement will be for two years with options of up to two further years let via sixth month options to a maximum duration of four years.\nThe first six month option will be invoked three months prior to expiry of the initial two year period, with all subsequent options to be invoked under a minimum thirty day notice period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a contract with 1Spatial Group Ltd on a Single Source basis for a duration of 2 years plus a further 1 year option. The Contract is for software maintenance and repair services and will\nprovide support and maintenance for the bespoke software and applications that make up the GOTHIC Aeronautical Production\nSystems (APS). Justification for Single Source is made on Technical grounds due to 1Spatial Group Ltd having to undertake\nmodifications and upgrades to the Gothic code.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cambridgeshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gothic Aps Support and Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The UK Ministry of Defence intends to place a contract with 1Spatial Group Ltd on a Single Source basis for a duration of 2 years, with options of up to an additional 2 years. The Contract is for software maintenance and repair services and will provide support and maintenance for the bespoke software and applications that make up the GOTHIC Aeronautical Production Systems (APS). Justification for Single Source is made on Technical grounds due to the requirement for 1Spatial Group Ltd to undertake modifications and upgrades to the Gothic code.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1Spatial Group Ltd are the only company who can carry out the services relating to the Gothic APS Support and Maintenance Contract on technical grounds under the DSPCR regulations Clause 16(1)(a)(ii). This is due to the complexity of the software: No1 AIDU relies on the Gothic APS software to produce Aeronautical Information (AI) products for UK Defence aviation activities on an Internationally mandated legislative cycle of 28 days known as Aeronautical Information Regulation And Control (AIRAC).\n1Spatial Group Ltd own the IPR for the Gothic (source code). The MOD own the IPR for APS. The APS code is dependent on the Gothic proprietary core technology, the two are integrated and the bespoke software will not function without the proprietary software underpinning it. Gothic consists of approximately six million lines of source code, including extensive comments. Bugs in the Gothic or APS code are required to be fixed and enhancements provided as a result of changes to the specification or new requirements from front line users. It would be prohibitively expensive and virtually impossible to fix bugs or enhance the software based on decompiled versions of this volume of code.\nThe Gothic APS system includes many highly complex and specialised proprietary components including the topology engine, the rules language, the computational geometry, geodetic calculations, the Gothic database etc. Furthermore, a very wide range of languages and technologies are utilised. It is not possible for another supplier to do the work because of the complexity of the software and the linkages between what is owned by MOD and 1Spatial, which would mean opening up both areas of code to fix bugs or provide a change request.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5509",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strategic Command Commercial, Spur B2, Building 405, MOD Corsham, Westwells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolution.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrclCC-JFC3All@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3067701854"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5510",
      "name": "1Spatial Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0WZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tennyson House, Cowley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1Spatial Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Dan.Warner@1spatial.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1223420414"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12461",
      "name": "1Spatial",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0WZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tennyson House, Cowley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1Spatial"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Daniel.Warner@1Spatial.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1223420414"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007922-2021-701165378-1",
      "title": "Gothic APS Support and Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1993738,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007922-2021-701165378-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "007922-2021-2",
      "title": "Gothic Aps",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1993738,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007922-2021-2",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Authority reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy.  If any contract documents are accompanied by instructions on safeguarding classified information (e.g. a Security Aspects Letter), the Authority reserves the right to amend the terms of these instructions to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific protective markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies, or otherwise.  The link below to the Gov.uk website provides information on the Government Security Classification.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/government-security-classifications\n Advertising Regime OJEU:- This contract opportunity is published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU),the MoD Defence Contracts Bulletin and www.contracts.mod.uk GO Reference: GO-2021415-DCB-18083577",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}