← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of outreach clinics at QEHKL site for paediatric services

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer841 median · 1 average (35 of 84 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH162251 median · 7.4 average (108 of 225 with a bid count)2 average (158 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GOSH Outreach Clinics

Statusactive
Value£60,587

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044cc5
Latest release ID066072-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 14 2026 10:33:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate066072-2026
15 Apr 2024tenderUpdate012100-2024
26 Mar 2024award, contract009752-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066072-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T11:33:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066072-2026-C258941-1",
      "title": "GOSH Outreach Clinics",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142966",
          "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of outreach clinics at QEHKL site for paediatric services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GOSH Outreach Clinics",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142966",
      "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gosh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@gosh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066072-2026-C258941-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical hospital services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "GOSH Outreach Clinics",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60587,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066072-2026-C258941-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension for 12 months",
          "description": "Extension of contract for 12 months"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision Makers: John Woodman, Divisional Operations Director.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Jul 2026 · 066072-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "066072-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T11:33:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066072-2026-C258941-1",
      "title": "GOSH Outreach Clinics",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142966",
          "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Provision of outreach clinics at QEHKL site for paediatric services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GOSH Outreach Clinics",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142966",
      "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gosh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@gosh.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066072-2026-C258941-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85111200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical hospital services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH16"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "GOSH Outreach Clinics",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60587,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066072-2026-C258941-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "2",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Extension for 12 months",
          "description": "Extension of contract for 12 months"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.<br/><br/>Decision Makers: John Woodman, Divisional Operations Director.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Apr 2024 · 012100-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "012100-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-15T10:08:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cc5",
    "title": "GOSH Outreach Clinics",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3.0.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.This contract is awarded on 9th April 2024. The contract will run from 09/04/2024 - 31/03/2025. The annual contract value is £15,500."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Decision maker - John Woodman, Divisional General Manager for Women & Children."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of outreach clinics at QEHKL site for paediatric services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "jess.ward@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Mar 2024 · 009752-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009752-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-26T10:18:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009752-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31022",
          "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044cc5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of outreach clinics at QEHKL site for paediatric services 01/04/2024 - 31/03/2025. Contract is to be awarded to an existing provider following direct award C. Contract value approx. £16,000.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GOSH Outreach Clinics",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of outreach clinics at QEHKL site for paediatric services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 8th April 2024.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "jess.ward@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31022",
      "name": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gosh.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GREAT ORMOND STREET HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2074059200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009752-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009752-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 8th April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Decision maker - John Woodman, Divisional General Manager for Women & Children.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}