← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Google Cloud Platform Workspace

Buyer: Office for National Statistics →

BuyerOffice for National Statistics
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the Provision of Google Workspace licences.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for the Provision of Google Workspace licences.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not published1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleONS is seeking to increase the value of the contract by £73,949 to cover the both the fixed Google Work Space licences and the Google Premium Support.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007170-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£221,847

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e7d1
Latest release ID007170-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 25 2025 14:55:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2025award, contract007170-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007170-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-25T14:55:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139225",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007170-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06738954",
          "name": "Qodea Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the Provision of Google Workspace licences."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Google Cloud Platform Workspace",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Provision of Google Workspace licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ONS is seeking to increase the value of the contract by £73,949 to cover the both the fixed Google Work Space licences and the Google Premium Support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139225",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP108XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ons.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pu.projects@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06738954",
      "name": "Qodea Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06738954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Qodea Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007170-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 221847,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007170-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2025 · 007170-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007170-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-25T14:55:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139225",
    "name": "Office for National Statistics"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007170-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06738954",
          "name": "Qodea Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Contract for the Provision of Google Workspace licences."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Google Cloud Platform Workspace",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Provision of Google Workspace licences.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "ONS is seeking to increase the value of the contract by £73,949 to cover the both the fixed Google Work Space licences and the Google Premium Support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139225",
      "name": "Office for National Statistics",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP108XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Government Buildings, Cardiff Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ons.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Office for National Statistics",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pu.projects@ons.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06738954",
      "name": "Qodea Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06738954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Qodea Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-935",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007170-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 221847,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007170-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}