Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038209-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T12:08:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136930",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038209-2025-20240523-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153750",
"name": "J.Murphy & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN737779",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new heavy railway\nstation in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track\ninfrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne\nstation. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service\nbetween Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria.\nThe Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes\nhighways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park,\nimproved traffic flow and junctions' layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian\nmeasures within Golborne town centre.\nTfGM have appointed a suitably experienced Main Contractor for the\nDetailed Design, Construction and Handover (ES 5 – 8) of the works at the agreed Golborne\nStation site.\nA two-stage approach to the procurement (via the Restricted Procedure) and delivery of the\nDetailed Design to PACE ES5 and Construction Phase ES5 – ES8 has been implemented, as\nfollows:\n• First Stage : Detailed Design to ES5/Form B ‘Approved for Construction’ (AFC) status to\nascertain a fixed price lump sum for the construction works. This will also include the\ndevelopment of value engineering options, innovation, and constructability for the delivery\nof the Golborne Rail Station project based upon the completed ES4/Form A design.\n• Second Stage: the period of construction, entry into service and hand back for the\ncompleted station based on the ES5/Form B approved design from the First S",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative as detailed in the tender documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative as detailed in the tender documentation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Golborne Rail Station Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new heavy railway\nstation in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track\ninfrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne\nstation. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service\nbetween Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria.\nThe Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes\nhighways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park,\nimproved traffic flow and junctions' layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian\nmeasures within Golborne town centre.\nTfGM have appointed a suitably experienced Main Contractor for the\nDetailed Design, Construction and Handover (ES 5 – 8) of the works at the agreed Golborne\nStation site.\nA two-stage approach to the procurement (via the Restricted Procedure) and delivery of the\nDetailed Design to PACE ES5 and Construction Phase ES5 – ES8 has been implemented, as\nfollows:\n• First Stage : Detailed Design to ES5/Form B ‘Approved for Construction’ (AFC) status to\nascertain a fixed price lump sum for the construction works. This will also include the\ndevelopment of value engineering options, innovation, and constructability for the delivery\nof the Golborne Rail Station project based upon the completed ES4/Form A design.\n• Second Stage: the period of construction, entry into service and hand back for the\ncompleted station based on the ES5/Form B approved design from the First Stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136930",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TfGM, 2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Transport Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Gregg",
"email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
"telephone": "+44 1612441000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153750",
"name": "J.Murphy & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW5 1TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hiview House Highgate Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J.Murphy & Sons Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aidankane@murphygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33080",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038209-2025-20240523-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1321349,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038209-2025-20240523-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Jul 2025 · 038209-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "038209-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-08T12:08:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136930",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038209-2025-20240523-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153750",
"name": "J.Murphy & Sons Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN737779",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new heavy railway\nstation in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track\ninfrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne\nstation. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service\nbetween Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria.\nThe Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes\nhighways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park,\nimproved traffic flow and junctions' layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian\nmeasures within Golborne town centre.\nTfGM have appointed a suitably experienced Main Contractor for the\nDetailed Design, Construction and Handover (ES 5 – 8) of the works at the agreed Golborne\nStation site.\nA two-stage approach to the procurement (via the Restricted Procedure) and delivery of the\nDetailed Design to PACE ES5 and Construction Phase ES5 – ES8 has been implemented, as\nfollows:\n• First Stage : Detailed Design to ES5/Form B ‘Approved for Construction’ (AFC) status to\nascertain a fixed price lump sum for the construction works. This will also include the\ndevelopment of value engineering options, innovation, and constructability for the delivery\nof the Golborne Rail Station project based upon the completed ES4/Form A design.\n• Second Stage: the period of construction, entry into service and hand back for the\ncompleted station based on the ES5/Form B approved design from the First S",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitative as detailed in the tender documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Quantitative as detailed in the tender documentation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Golborne Rail Station Project",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new heavy railway\nstation in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track\ninfrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne\nstation. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service\nbetween Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria.\nThe Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes\nhighways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park,\nimproved traffic flow and junctions' layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian\nmeasures within Golborne town centre.\nTfGM have appointed a suitably experienced Main Contractor for the\nDetailed Design, Construction and Handover (ES 5 – 8) of the works at the agreed Golborne\nStation site.\nA two-stage approach to the procurement (via the Restricted Procedure) and delivery of the\nDetailed Design to PACE ES5 and Construction Phase ES5 – ES8 has been implemented, as\nfollows:\n• First Stage : Detailed Design to ES5/Form B ‘Approved for Construction’ (AFC) status to\nascertain a fixed price lump sum for the construction works. This will also include the\ndevelopment of value engineering options, innovation, and constructability for the delivery\nof the Golborne Rail Station project based upon the completed ES4/Form A design.\n• Second Stage: the period of construction, entry into service and hand back for the\ncompleted station based on the ES5/Form B approved design from the First Stage.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136930",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "TfGM, 2 Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Transport Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Gregg",
"email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
"telephone": "+44 1612441000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-153750",
"name": "J.Murphy & Sons Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW5 1TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hiview House Highgate Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J.Murphy & Sons Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aidankane@murphygroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33080",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M13BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038209-2025-20240523-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1321349,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038209-2025-20240523-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}16 Aug 2024 · 026167-2024 · tender
{
"id": "026167-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T14:48:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN737779",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new heavy railway station in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track infrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne station. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service between Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria.\nThe Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes highways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park, improved traffic flow and junctions' layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian measures within Golborne town centre.\nTfGM are the scheme promoter and have appointed WSP to complete the outline design which is due to complete in September 2024 including gaining planning permission for the scheme. TfGM are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Main Contractor for the Detailed Design, Construction and Handover (ES 5 – 8) of the works at the agreed Golborne Station site.\nA two-stage approach to the procurement (via the Restricted Procedure) and delivery of the Detailed Design to PACE ES5 and Construction Phase ES5 – ES8 is being implemented, as follows:\n• First Stage: Detailed Design to ES5/Form B ‘Approved for Construction’ (AFC) status to ascertain a fixed price lump sum for the construction works. This will also include the development of value engineering options, innovation, and constructability for the delivery of the Golborne Rail Station project based upon the completed ES4/Form A design.\n• Second Stage: the period of construction, entry into service and hand back for the completed station based on the ES5/Form B approved design from the First Stage.",
"contractPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Golborne Rail Station Project",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new Heavy railway station in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track infrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne station. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service between Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria.\nThe Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes highways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park, improved traffic flow and junctions layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian measures within Golborne town centre.\nTfGM are the scheme promoter and have appointed WSP to complete the outline design which is due to complete in September 2024 including gaining planning permission for the scheme. TfGM are seeking to appoint a suitably experienced Main Contractor for the Detailed Design, Construction and Handover (ES 5 – 8) of the works at the agreed Golborne Station site.\nA two-stage approach to the procurement (via the Restricted Procedure) and delivery of the Detailed Design to PACE ES5 and Construction Phase ES5 – ES8 is being implemented, as follows.\n• First Stage: Detailed Design to ES5/Form B ‘Approved for Construction’ (AFC) status to ascertain a fixed price lump sum for the construction works. This will also include the development of value engineering options, innovation, and constructability for the delivery of the four stations based upon the completed ES4/Form A design.\n• Second Stage: the period of construction, entry into service and hand back for the completed station based on the ES5/Form B approved design from the First Stage.\nPro Contract reference DN737779",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45213321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway station construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2, Piccadilly Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Transport authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"name": "Mr David Gregg",
"email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
"telephone": "+44 612441000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113619",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2, Piccadilly Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 May 2024 · 016304-2024 · planning
{
"id": "016304-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-05-23T12:02:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN725406",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "TfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new Heavy railway station in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track infrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne station. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service between Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria.\nThe Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes highways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park, improved traffic flow and junctions layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian measures within Golborne town centre."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Golborne Heavy Rail Station Market Sounding",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Market sounding only.\nTfGM, Wigan MBC and Network Rail, have developed an option for a new Heavy railway station in Golborne, Wigan. The new station will be located on the existing electrified track infrastructure on the West Coast Mainline (WCML) near to the site of the old Golborne station. As part of the overall scheme, the new station would be served by an hourly service between Wigan North-Western and Manchester Victoria.\nThe Golborne project incorporates the wider Wigan masterplan scope which includes highways and public realm alterations which maximise opportunities in the adjacent car park, improved traffic flow and junctions layouts and enhanced active travel and pedestrian measures within Golborne town centre.\nThe MS questionnaire is available via the Pro Contract ePortal - Upon expression of interest this will be automatically issued Pro Contract reference DN725406",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000-AA45",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Gold"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3629",
"name": "Transport for Greater Manchester",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 3BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Transport for Greater Manchester, 2, Piccadilly Place,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.tfgm.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport for Greater Manchester"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr David Gregg",
"email": "david.gregg@tfgm.com",
"telephone": "+44 612441000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}