Lot 1
No lot description published.
Go-Science, currently hold individual subscription licences for Feedly, a business insight tool which enables news source aggregation. The tool pulls articles, blog posts, and updates from various sources into a single, organised feed which can be customised based on topics or sources. The current set of licences have been paid for until next year at the Pro+ level (individual licences). Now, the team is seeking to upgrade these to Feedly Enterprise (accommodates up to 10 users) as it is tailored for teams and organizations for collaborative intelligence gathering and strategic insights This will enhance the breadth, consistency, and efficiency of the Emerging Technology Team’s horizon scanning activities in support of our new 6–8 weekly product for the Cabinet Office-coordinated Science & Technology (S&T) Assessment Community, and the quarterly S&T Directors General (DGs) meeting focused on technology surprise. To do this EmTech need a tool to centralise and automate our horizon scanning so that we can scale our coverage and reduce vulnerability to resource fluctuation within the team.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062518-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 06 2025 12:53:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062518-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057599-2025 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057593-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062518-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T13:53:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163074",
"name": "Feedly Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Go-Science Feedly Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Go-Science, currently hold individual subscription licences for Feedly, a business insight tool which enables news source aggregation. The tool pulls articles, blog posts, and updates from various sources into a single, organised feed which can be customised based on topics or sources. The current set of licences have been paid for until next year at the Pro+ level (individual licences). Now, the team is seeking to upgrade these to Feedly Enterprise (accommodates up to 10 users) as it is tailored for teams and organizations for collaborative intelligence gathering and strategic insights \nThis will enhance the breadth, consistency, and efficiency of the Emerging Technology Team’s horizon scanning activities in support of our new 6–8 weekly product for the Cabinet Office-coordinated Science & Technology (S&T) Assessment Community, and the quarterly S&T Directors General (DGs) meeting focused on technology surprise. To do this EmTech need a tool to centralise and automate our horizon scanning so that we can scale our coverage and reduce vulnerability to resource fluctuation within the team.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sabine.Mcginley2@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163074",
"name": "Feedly Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "California",
"postalCode": "94063",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "805 Veterans Blvd, Suite 220, Redwood City"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@feedly.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 14267.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17121.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5928",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5928",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "062518-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062518-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T13:53:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062518-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T13:53:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163074",
"name": "Feedly Inc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Go-Science Feedly Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Go-Science, currently hold individual subscription licences for Feedly, a business insight tool which enables news source aggregation. The tool pulls articles, blog posts, and updates from various sources into a single, organised feed which can be customised based on topics or sources. The current set of licences have been paid for until next year at the Pro+ level (individual licences). Now, the team is seeking to upgrade these to Feedly Enterprise (accommodates up to 10 users) as it is tailored for teams and organizations for collaborative intelligence gathering and strategic insights \nThis will enhance the breadth, consistency, and efficiency of the Emerging Technology Team’s horizon scanning activities in support of our new 6–8 weekly product for the Cabinet Office-coordinated Science & Technology (S&T) Assessment Community, and the quarterly S&T Directors General (DGs) meeting focused on technology surprise. To do this EmTech need a tool to centralise and automate our horizon scanning so that we can scale our coverage and reduce vulnerability to resource fluctuation within the team.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sabine.Mcginley2@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163074",
"name": "Feedly Inc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "California",
"postalCode": "94063",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "805 Veterans Blvd, Suite 220, Redwood City"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@feedly.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 14267.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17121.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5928",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5928",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "062518-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062518-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T13:53:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057599-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:35:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161271",
"name": "Aon UK limied"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Science & Engineering Salary Benchmarking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Capability team seek specialist consultancy services that can provide access to a comprehensive and well-maintained salary database. The Science Capability team would then use this data to conduct detailed comparisons and analyses with our own government data on science and engineering roles and pay. The database provided by the consultancy must include a wide range of salaries across various S&E industry roles, with particular focus on specific science roles (for example, roles in specific scientific fields, rather than just ‘research scientist’).\nDSIT delivered a market engagement exercise on two frameworks RM6187 & RM6126 to test market interest and capabilities. The EOIs that returned demonstrated lack of capability from the market to deliver this ‘niche’ dataset and that there was less interest given the low value. Subsequently, following market engagement Aon has been identified as the only suitable supplier to deliver this requirement given the granularity of their dataset.\nSubsequently Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract—(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161271",
"name": "Aon UK limied",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street, London, United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support.uk@aondigital.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32160
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5170",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5170",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "A-5171",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5171",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "057599-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057599-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:35:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057593-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T10:19:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Science & Engineering Salary Benchmarking",
"value": {
"amount": 26800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32160
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "057593-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057593-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T10:19:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161269",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED London"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cd8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Science & Engineering Salary Benchmarking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Science Capability team seek specialist consultancy services that can provide access to a comprehensive and well-maintained salary database. The Science Capability team would then use this data to conduct detailed comparisons and analyses with our own government data on science and engineering roles and pay. The database provided by the consultancy must include a wide range of salaries across various S&E industry roles, with particular focus on specific science roles (for example, roles in specific scientific fields, rather than just ‘research scientist’).\nDSIT delivered a market engagement exercise on two frameworks RM6187 & RM6126 to test market interest and capabilities. The EOIs that returned demonstrated lack of capability from the market to deliver this ‘niche’ dataset and that there was less interest given the low value. Subsequently, following market engagement Aon has been identified as the only suitable supplier to deliver this requirement given the granularity of their dataset.\nSubsequently Sch. 5 para. 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 is used as the following conditions are met in relation to this public contract—(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-161269",
"name": "AON UK LIMITED London",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 4AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Aon Centre The Leadenhall Building, 122 Leadenhall Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sabine.mcginley2@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}