← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GMTS Human Resources Specialism Education Provision

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Provision of Professional Human Resources Education

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

the provision of professional education subject matter in respect of this specialism as part of the overall Graduate Management Training Scheme (GMTS) offering. We are suggesting a term of up to 6 cohorts, with cohorts spanning up to 30 months*, commencing in the September of each financial year. The first cohort that this procurement would cover would be that starting September 2024. We hope that by securing a longer term with a new provider will allow the scheme stability in provision of this specialism. This pays into efficiencies around marketing and attraction to this particular specialism of the scheme going forward, and forging lasting relationships with incumbent suppliers to the scheme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 3.4 average (49 of 58 with a bid count)1.1 average (50 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029405-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£2,520,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043c9f
Latest release ID029405-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 13 2024 12:35:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2024award, contract029405-2024
23 Feb 2024tender006010-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029405-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-13T13:35:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124232",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C294939",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "the provision of professional education subject matter in respect of this specialism as part of the overall Graduate Management Training Scheme (GMTS) offering. We are suggesting a term of up to 6 cohorts, with cohorts spanning up to 30 months*, commencing in the September of each financial year. The first cohort that this procurement would cover would be that starting September 2024. We hope that by securing a longer term with a new provider will allow the scheme stability in provision of this specialism. This pays into efficiencies around marketing and attraction to this particular specialism of the scheme going forward, and forging lasting relationships with incumbent suppliers to the scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMTS Human Resources Specialism Education Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Professional Human Resources Education",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124232",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, Leicester LE1 7RH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.le.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000659",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029405-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2520000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029405-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Sept 2024 · 029405-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029405-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-13T13:35:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029405-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-124232",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C294939",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "the provision of professional education subject matter in respect of this specialism as part of the overall Graduate Management Training Scheme (GMTS) offering. We are suggesting a term of up to 6 cohorts, with cohorts spanning up to 30 months*, commencing in the September of each financial year. The first cohort that this procurement would cover would be that starting September 2024. We hope that by securing a longer term with a new provider will allow the scheme stability in provision of this specialism. This pays into efficiencies around marketing and attraction to this particular specialism of the scheme going forward, and forging lasting relationships with incumbent suppliers to the scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMTS Human Resources Specialism Education Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Professional Human Resources Education",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107961",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7-8 Wellington Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124232",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 7RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, Leicester LE1 7RH"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.le.ac.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000659",
        "legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029405-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2520000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029405-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Feb 2024 · 006010-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006010-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-23T15:55:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2520000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for up to 36 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The NHS Graduate Management Training Scheme (GMTS) is a multi-award winning, fast-track leadership scheme that sets out the develop the health and care leaders of the future. Each year, the GMTS currently aims to bring on around 250 new trainees on to the two/two-and-a-half-year scheme where trainees undertake a range or placements and education components as part of the programme. NHS England has the responsibility of managing and supporting these trainees from point of application through to graduation as scheme alumni.<br/><br/>A new supplier for this provision with up to date curriculum is critical in ensuring that the overall experience of GMTS from all perspectives continues at the high levels that have become expected and seeks to ensure the best possible outcomes for the future workforce of the ever changing NHS.<br/><br/>A full description of the requirement can be found in the ITT documents once suppliers have registered their interest. Additional information: Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England procurement system here: https://health-family.force.com/login<br/><br/>• Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for ‘GMTS Human Resources Specialism Education Provision'<br/>• Click 'Register Interest'<br/>• Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and submit a response to the question within the portal<br/>• Any messages about the opportunity should be sent via the e-procurement system. You can do this by going to the home page and:<br/>o Click on 'My proposals & Quotes'<br/>o Click the relevant Project Title<br/>o Click 'Messages' & 'New Message",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMTS Human Resources Specialism Education Provision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2520000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-26T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-26T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provider for the provision of professional education subject matter in respect of the finance specialism as part of the overall Graduate Management Training Scheme (GMTS) offering.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The tender includes a 10 day standstill period as required by the public contract regulations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Russell Greenwood",
        "email": "russell.greenwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}