← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GMTS Data Analytics Specialism Education Provision

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Data Analytics Specialism Education

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of professional education subject matter in respect of this specialism as part of the overall Graduate Management Training Scheme (GMTS) offering. We are suggesting a term of up to 6 cohorts, with cohorts spanning up to 30 months*, commencing in the September of each financial year. The first cohort that this procurement would cover would be that starting September 2024. We hope that by securing a longer term with a new provider will allow the scheme stability in provision of this specialism. This pays into efficiencies around marketing and attraction to this particular specialism of the scheme going forward, and forging lasting relationships with incumbent suppliers to the scheme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5933 median · 63.8 average (339 of 1,593 with a bid count)4.5 average (363 of 1,593 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer231 median · 6.3 average (19 of 23 with a bid count)1.4 average (23 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4221.5 median · 42.1 average (92 of 422 with a bid count)4 average (106 of 422 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054474-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044622
Latest release ID054474-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 08 2025 07:17:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Sept 2025award, contract054474-2025
4 Sept 2025award, contract053791-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2880000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2880000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-08T08:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054474-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152798",
          "name": "University College London, UCL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C251624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of professional education subject matter in respect of this specialism as part of the overall Graduate Management Training Scheme (GMTS) offering. We are suggesting a term of up to 6 cohorts, with cohorts spanning up to 30 months*, commencing in the September of each financial year. The first cohort that this procurement would cover would be that starting September 2024. We hope that by securing a longer term with a new provider will allow the scheme stability in provision of this specialism. This pays into efficiencies around marketing and attraction to this particular specialism of the scheme going forward, and forging lasting relationships with incumbent suppliers to the scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMTS Data Analytics Specialism Education Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Data Analytics Specialism Education",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152798",
      "name": "University College London, UCL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 6BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000631",
        "legalName": "University College London, UCL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.vorst@ucl.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054474-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054474-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Sept 2025 · 054474-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054474-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2880000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2880000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-08T08:17:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054474-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152798",
          "name": "University College London, UCL"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C251624",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of professional education subject matter in respect of this specialism as part of the overall Graduate Management Training Scheme (GMTS) offering. We are suggesting a term of up to 6 cohorts, with cohorts spanning up to 30 months*, commencing in the September of each financial year. The first cohort that this procurement would cover would be that starting September 2024. We hope that by securing a longer term with a new provider will allow the scheme stability in provision of this specialism. This pays into efficiencies around marketing and attraction to this particular specialism of the scheme going forward, and forging lasting relationships with incumbent suppliers to the scheme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMTS Data Analytics Specialism Education Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Data Analytics Specialism Education",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152798",
      "name": "University College London, UCL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1E 6BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000631",
        "legalName": "University College London, UCL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "s.vorst@ucl.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054474-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054474-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 053791-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053791-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 280000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 280000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:15:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044622",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053791-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50867",
          "name": "GENQA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C367616",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Development of a standard rapid Auditory Brainstem Response External Quality Assurance (ABR EQA) scheme focused on ABR traces only in partnership with Gen QA (consortium with NEQAS and the National Physical Laboratory), to facilitate national and regional ABR EQA and provide an improved measure and assurance of testing performance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Development of ABR peer review External Quality Assurance system",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development of a standard rapid Auditory Brainstem Response External Quality Assurance (ABR EQA) scheme focused on ABR traces only in partnership with Gen QA (consortium with NEQAS and the National Physical Laboratory), to facilitate national and regional ABR EQA and provide an improved measure and assurance of testing performance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an absence of competition for technical reasons. Para 6, Schedule 5 of PA 2023 utilised.<br/><br/>Lead by GenQA, the consortium - consisting of GenQa, the National Physical Laboratory and the UK National External Quality Assurance Service (UKNEQAS) - are verified as the only provider offering the combination of expertise involved and required to deliver this politically sensitive programme. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists. Please see further rationale and evidence within the Direct Award Justification form attached which is attached to the original BC (BC-26791).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NHS England",
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50867",
      "name": "GENQA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Roxburghshire",
        "postalCode": "TD9 98D",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 North Bridge Street  Hawick"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC639731",
        "legalName": "GENQA LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2163",
      "name": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice for England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053791-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053791-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}