GMS provision to CWP Secure Services
Buyer: CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →
What is being bought
It is nationally recognised that service users with a Mental Health condition or Learning Disability are more likely to also have physical health issues and residing in inpatient services for long periods of time can result in service user's being more likely to develop long term physical health conditions. A number of service user's within each of the units covered by the service level agreement will have been admitted from outside of the Cheshire footprint and therefore will not be registered with a local GP. This service provision allows access to ongoing physical health monitoring/ screening. General Medical Services are necessary for our secure mental health service users and we are happy with the service that Readesmoor GP practice have provided to date, we have no issues and are happy to continue with the Provider for the next year via Direct Award C
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital support services (85112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,790 | 1 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 25 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06991e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050015-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 07:48:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 050015-2026 |
| 14 May 2026 | award, contract | 044538-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "050015-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T08:48:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06991e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06991e",
"title": "GMS provision to CWP Secure Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 28th May 2026.\n1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 at £30,898."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is nationally recognised that service users with a Mental Health condition or Learning Disability are more likely to also have physical health issues and residing in inpatient services for long periods of time can result in service user's being more likely to develop long term physical health conditions.\nA number of service user's within each of the units covered by the service level agreement will have been admitted from outside of the Cheshire footprint and therefore will not be registered with a local GP. This service provision allows access to ongoing physical health monitoring/ screening.\nGeneral Medical Services are necessary for our secure mental health service users and we are happy with the service that Readesmoor GP practice have provided to date, we have no issues and are happy to continue with the Provider for the next year via Direct Award C",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050015-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "050015-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T08:48:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06991e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06991e",
"title": "GMS provision to CWP Secure Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C on 28th May 2026.\n1st April 2026 to 31st March 2027 at £30,898."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is nationally recognised that service users with a Mental Health condition or Learning Disability are more likely to also have physical health issues and residing in inpatient services for long periods of time can result in service user's being more likely to develop long term physical health conditions.\nA number of service user's within each of the units covered by the service level agreement will have been admitted from outside of the Cheshire footprint and therefore will not be registered with a local GP. This service provision allows access to ongoing physical health monitoring/ screening.\nGeneral Medical Services are necessary for our secure mental health service users and we are happy with the service that Readesmoor GP practice have provided to date, we have no issues and are happy to continue with the Provider for the next year via Direct Award C",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 May 2026 · 044538-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "044538-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-14T16:12:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06991e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044538-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-N81027",
"name": "Readesmoor Group Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06991e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Due diligence has been carried out and the Provider to ensure their economic and financial capacity to perform the contract.\nThe provider has worked collaboratively with the service to ensure patients have a smooth and seamless care programme.\nThey are a tried and test organisation with corporate governance which supports the ethos of the organisations. \nThe provider listens to the community and help them to live a better life. \nThe provider supports the patient but can offer support and training to carers.\nThe provider links in with other organisations to suit the requirement of the individuals.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27th May 2026 to cwp.contracts@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under Direct Award C. There has been no substantial change to the nature or cost of the service delivered.\nThe existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard with the weighting 100\nApproximate Lifetime Value of the Contract - £30,898\nThe Service is intended to be provided; 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "99"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMS provision to CWP Secure Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is nationally recognised that service users with a Mental Health condition or Learning Disability are more likely to also have physical health issues and residing in inpatient services for long periods of time can result in service user's being more likely to develop long term physical health conditions.\nA number of service user's within each of the units covered by the service level agreement will have been admitted from outside of the Cheshire footprint and therefore will not be registered with a local GP. This service provision allows access to ongoing physical health monitoring/ screening.\nGeneral Medical Services are necessary for our secure mental health service users and we are happy with the service that Readesmoor GP practice have provided to date, we have no issues and are happy to continue with the Provider for the next year via Direct Award C",
"classification": {
"id": "85112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nSenior Business and Finance Partner on 15/04/26, Interim Head of Clinical Services East Acute and Secure Wards on 07/05/26 and Head of Clinical Services Learning Disability, Neurodevelopmental Disorders, Acquired Brain Injury and All Age Continuing Care on 12/05/26 approved this decision and there were no declarations of interest made by members that would materially or adversely impact on matters requiring discussion and decision. The decision to award was made in line with the conflict of interest policy.\nThe following criteria informed the decision:\nQuality and innovation: 30%\nValue: 10%\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: 20%\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice: 20%\nSocial Value: 20%\nRepresentations by providers must be made to cwp.contracts@nhs.net by 27th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the Provider Selection Regime (2023).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RXA",
"name": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Countess of Chester, Health Park, Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cwp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RXA",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "CHESHIRE AND WIRRAL PARTNERSHIP NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cwp.contracts@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-N81027",
"name": "Readesmoor Group Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Congleton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N81027",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Readesmoor Group Practice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22878",
"name": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044538-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30898,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044538-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}