Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
GMCA is seeking to award a contract for the provision of GMCA1938 Modern Work Experience - Employer Engagement. This procurement is for a provider to deliver an employer market stimulation and engagement service through a targeted campaign of interventions that secure measurable employer commitments and build sustained Modern Work Experience (MWex) delivery capacity across the system, aligned to place priorities, GM growth locations and sector gateways. This commission contributes to Greater Manchester's Advancing Technical Education ambition by strengthening Experiences of the Workplace through sector-aligned, place-based delivery. It will stimulate employer markets, secure commitments to deliver progressive Modern Work Experience, and build employer and provider capability, supporting Greater Manchester's wider ambition to increase the volume, quality and accessibility of work experience opportunities for young people and enable progression into MBacc pathways, T Level placements and wider technical education opportunities. Strategically, this is rooted in the government's ambition for all young people to access 50 hours of work experience by Year 11, updated Gatsby Benchmarks, revised statutory guidance, and the Greater Manchester Strategy (2025-35). Locally, it aligns with MBacc, MBacc MWEx Year 2, the Careers Hub, Employer Engagement function and wider Placement for All ambitions, supporting workforce preparation across key growth sectors. It is intended that the initial period of the contract will commence on 1st September 2026 and end on 31st July 2027. The set budget for the initial period is £70,000 (excluding VAT). The GMCA reserves the right to extend this contract for an additional 12 months to 31st July 2028. The value of the optional extension period is £70,000 (excluding VAT). Further details on the nature and scope of the requirements can be found within the Specification at Document 2.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business development consultancy services, Marketing management consultancy services, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business development consultancy services (79411100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,238 | 3 median · 32.2 average (1,604 of 5,238 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,798 of 5,238 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 36 | 5 median · 26.2 average (12 of 36 with a bid count) | 5 average (13 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 579 | 3 median · 4.5 average (14 of 579 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 579 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b031 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053962-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 08 2026 15:35:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053962-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (the North West Procurement Portal) - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/. The Chest reference for this opportunity is DN817103. All tender responses must be submitted via The Chest. For the avoidance of doubt, tenders received in any other way will be rejected. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jun 2026 | tender | 053962-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053962-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b031",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "GMCA reserves the right to extend this contract for up to 12 months (to 31st July 2028), subject to funding availability, satisfactory performance, and continued alignment with GMCA's strategic and policy context. The value of the optional extension period is £70,000."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria for this procurement is 100% Quality (90% - Technical Questions and 10% - Social Value).\nThe full award criteria and any sub-criteria can be found in the procurement documentation published with this opportunity."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA1938 Modern Work Experience - Employer Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:35:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA is seeking to award a contract for the provision of GMCA1938 Modern Work Experience - Employer Engagement.\nThis procurement is for a provider to deliver an employer market stimulation and engagement service through a targeted campaign of interventions that secure measurable employer commitments and build sustained Modern Work Experience (MWex) delivery capacity across the system, aligned to place priorities, GM growth locations and sector gateways.\nThis commission contributes to Greater Manchester's Advancing Technical Education ambition by strengthening Experiences of the Workplace through sector-aligned, place-based delivery. It will stimulate employer markets, secure commitments to deliver progressive Modern Work Experience, and build employer and provider capability, supporting Greater Manchester's wider ambition to increase the volume, quality and accessibility of work experience opportunities for young people and enable progression into MBacc pathways, T Level placements and wider technical education opportunities.\nStrategically, this is rooted in the government's ambition for all young people to access 50 hours of work experience by Year 11, updated Gatsby Benchmarks, revised statutory guidance, and the Greater Manchester Strategy (2025-35). Locally, it aligns with MBacc, MBacc MWEx Year 2, the Careers Hub, Employer Engagement function and wider Placement for All ambitions, supporting workforce preparation across key growth sectors. \nIt is intended that the initial period of the contract will commence on 1st September 2026 and end on 31st July 2027. The set budget for the initial period is £70,000 (excluding VAT).\nThe GMCA reserves the right to extend this contract for an additional 12 months to 31st July 2028. The value of the optional extension period is £70,000 (excluding VAT).\nFurther details on the nature and scope of the requirements can be found within the Specification at Document 2.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (the North West Procurement Portal) - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/.\nThe Chest reference for this opportunity is DN817103.\nAll tender responses must be submitted via The Chest. For the avoidance of doubt, tenders received in any other way will be rejected.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053962-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:35:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b031",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN817103",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "GMCA reserves the right to extend this contract for up to 12 months (to 31st July 2028), subject to funding availability, satisfactory performance, and continued alignment with GMCA's strategic and policy context. The value of the optional extension period is £70,000."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award criteria for this procurement is 100% Quality (90% - Technical Questions and 10% - Social Value).\nThe full award criteria and any sub-criteria can be found in the procurement documentation published with this opportunity."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GMCA1938 Modern Work Experience - Employer Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:35:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA is seeking to award a contract for the provision of GMCA1938 Modern Work Experience - Employer Engagement.\nThis procurement is for a provider to deliver an employer market stimulation and engagement service through a targeted campaign of interventions that secure measurable employer commitments and build sustained Modern Work Experience (MWex) delivery capacity across the system, aligned to place priorities, GM growth locations and sector gateways.\nThis commission contributes to Greater Manchester's Advancing Technical Education ambition by strengthening Experiences of the Workplace through sector-aligned, place-based delivery. It will stimulate employer markets, secure commitments to deliver progressive Modern Work Experience, and build employer and provider capability, supporting Greater Manchester's wider ambition to increase the volume, quality and accessibility of work experience opportunities for young people and enable progression into MBacc pathways, T Level placements and wider technical education opportunities.\nStrategically, this is rooted in the government's ambition for all young people to access 50 hours of work experience by Year 11, updated Gatsby Benchmarks, revised statutory guidance, and the Greater Manchester Strategy (2025-35). Locally, it aligns with MBacc, MBacc MWEx Year 2, the Careers Hub, Employer Engagement function and wider Placement for All ambitions, supporting workforce preparation across key growth sectors. \nIt is intended that the initial period of the contract will commence on 1st September 2026 and end on 31st July 2027. The set budget for the initial period is £70,000 (excluding VAT).\nThe GMCA reserves the right to extend this contract for an additional 12 months to 31st July 2028. The value of the optional extension period is £70,000 (excluding VAT).\nFurther details on the nature and scope of the requirements can be found within the Specification at Document 2.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted via The Chest (the North West Procurement Portal) - https://www.the-chest.org.uk/.\nThe Chest reference for this opportunity is DN817103.\nAll tender responses must be submitted via The Chest. For the avoidance of doubt, tenders received in any other way will be rejected.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}