Lot 1
No lot description published.
GMCA have awarded Newton Consulting Limited and Xantura £49,999 in order to conduct a cost impact analysis on the revolving door cohort by combining their held data and insights about the characteristics of this cohort to supplement GMCA's existing view. GMCA has seen success in their criminal justice and offender management approach, including high desistance rates in the IOM cohort. However, there is still high demand from those already in the criminal justice system. GMCA aims to act quickly for this cohort through a whole system approach, including a single front door for services, a peer support delivery model, and the potential to become a centre of excellence for other regions. To achieve this, GMCA needs to understand the cost impact of the revolving door cohort (prolific, often acquisitive crime low-level offenders with high unmet needs) on their criminal justice services: police, courts, prisons, and probation. This understanding will help GMCA articulate a business case for interventions that divert people away from or out of the criminal justice system. Newton and Xantura have partnered with the criminal justice reform charity Revolving Doors to highlight the impact and costs of failing to meet the needs of the 'revolving door' cohort-people who have frequent contact with the criminal justice system. This work has already revealed the extent of unmet needs among this cohort and the potential benefits of earlier or more flexible interventions. Newton and Xantura have delivered a range of criminal justice assessments and programmes, working alongside HMPPS and MoJ senior leaders. They also collaborate across the public sector, including local authorities and health systems in Greater Manchester. The scope of this project involves utilising existing GMCA-held and open source data to develop an indicative assessment of the cost impact of the prolific offender cohort. This will be supplemented by Newton/Xantura held data and insights about the characteristics of the revolving door cohort to enhance GMCA's existing perspective. Additionally, the project will outline the potential benefits of various interventions for this cohort. A key outcome of this project is for other HMPPS regions to learn from GMCA's success and implement similar strategies to reduce the cost impact of the revolving door cohort. This will inform decisions on the effectiveness and scalability of interventions, promoting best practices across regions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05aede |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065011-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 08:28:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065011-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065011-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T09:28:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA1514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMCA1514 Revolving Door Cohort Cost Impact Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA have awarded Newton Consulting Limited and Xantura £49,999 in order to conduct a cost impact analysis on the revolving door cohort by combining their held data and insights about the characteristics of this cohort to supplement GMCA's existing view.\nGMCA has seen success in their criminal justice and offender management approach, including high desistance rates in the IOM cohort. However, there is still high demand from those already in the criminal justice system. GMCA aims to act quickly for this cohort through a whole system approach, including a single front door for services, a peer support delivery model, and \nthe potential to become a centre of excellence for other regions.\nTo achieve this, GMCA needs to understand the cost impact of the revolving door cohort (prolific, often acquisitive crime low-level offenders with high unmet needs) on their criminal justice services: police, courts, prisons, and probation. This understanding will help GMCA articulate a business case for \ninterventions that divert people away from or out of the criminal justice system. \nNewton and Xantura have partnered with the criminal justice reform charity Revolving Doors to highlight the impact and costs of failing to meet the needs of the 'revolving door' cohort-people who have frequent contact with the criminal justice system. This work has already revealed the extent of unmet needs among this cohort and the potential benefits of earlier or more flexible interventions.\nNewton and Xantura have delivered a range of criminal justice assessments and programmes, working alongside HMPPS and MoJ senior leaders. They also collaborate across the public sector, including local authorities and health systems in Greater Manchester.\nThe scope of this project involves utilising existing GMCA-held and open source data to develop an indicative assessment of the cost impact of the prolific offender cohort. This will be supplemented by Newton/Xantura held data and insights about the characteristics of the revolving door cohort to enhance GMCA's existing perspective. Additionally, the project will outline the potential benefits of various interventions for this cohort. \nA key outcome of this project is for other HMPPS regions to learn from GMCA's success and implement similar strategies to reduce the cost impact of the revolving door cohort. This will inform decisions on the effectiveness and scalability of interventions, promoting best practices across regions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park, Kingston Bagpuize"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newtonimpact.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04279175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@newtonimpact.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLG-2999-MLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59998.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T09:28:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065011-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T09:28:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aede",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMCA1514",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "GMCA1514 Revolving Door Cohort Cost Impact Analysis",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GMCA have awarded Newton Consulting Limited and Xantura £49,999 in order to conduct a cost impact analysis on the revolving door cohort by combining their held data and insights about the characteristics of this cohort to supplement GMCA's existing view.\nGMCA has seen success in their criminal justice and offender management approach, including high desistance rates in the IOM cohort. However, there is still high demand from those already in the criminal justice system. GMCA aims to act quickly for this cohort through a whole system approach, including a single front door for services, a peer support delivery model, and \nthe potential to become a centre of excellence for other regions.\nTo achieve this, GMCA needs to understand the cost impact of the revolving door cohort (prolific, often acquisitive crime low-level offenders with high unmet needs) on their criminal justice services: police, courts, prisons, and probation. This understanding will help GMCA articulate a business case for \ninterventions that divert people away from or out of the criminal justice system. \nNewton and Xantura have partnered with the criminal justice reform charity Revolving Doors to highlight the impact and costs of failing to meet the needs of the 'revolving door' cohort-people who have frequent contact with the criminal justice system. This work has already revealed the extent of unmet needs among this cohort and the potential benefits of earlier or more flexible interventions.\nNewton and Xantura have delivered a range of criminal justice assessments and programmes, working alongside HMPPS and MoJ senior leaders. They also collaborate across the public sector, including local authorities and health systems in Greater Manchester.\nThe scope of this project involves utilising existing GMCA-held and open source data to develop an indicative assessment of the cost impact of the prolific offender cohort. This will be supplemented by Newton/Xantura held data and insights about the characteristics of the revolving door cohort to enhance GMCA's existing perspective. Additionally, the project will outline the potential benefits of various interventions for this cohort. \nA key outcome of this project is for other HMPPS regions to learn from GMCA's success and implement similar strategies to reduce the cost impact of the revolving door cohort. This will inform decisions on the effectiveness and scalability of interventions, promoting best practices across regions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04279175",
"name": "NEWTON CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX13 5FE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Kingston Business Park, Kingston Bagpuize"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newtonimpact.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04279175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@newtonimpact.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLG-2999-MLXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 49999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59998.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065011-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065011-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T09:28:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}