← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GMCA PSDS 3 Consultancy Support

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2022

What is being bought

A further competetion via Lot 1 of the EN:Procure DPS for Energy Efficiency Consultants (See OJEU Notice 2020/S 253-639099) for the technical assurance and support to GMCA for the Government's Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS 3) programme together with Programme Management Services The Greater Manchester Combined Authority(GMCA) is made up of the ten Greater Manchester councils (Bolton, Bury, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford and Wigan) and Mayor

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Technical assurance and support services to the PSDS 3a programme to ensure that it fulfils all requirements associated with the available grant, energy and CO2 reductions and £/CO2 envisaged and agreed with Salix at the outset. Programme Management Services to oversee and manage the delivery of the PSDS 3a programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD51110 median · 113.6 average (165 of 511 with a bid count)9.2 average (197 of 511 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GMCA PSDS 3 Consultancy Support

Statusactive
Value£146,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036601
Latest release ID024872-2022
Latest release timestampMon Sep 05 2022 20:07:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2022award, contract024872-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024872-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-05T21:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036601",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62992",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:639099-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024872-2022-1",
      "title": "GMCA PSDS 3 Consultancy Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62993",
          "name": "Clean Onshore Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Technical assurance and support services to the PSDS 3a programme to ensure that it fulfils all requirements associated with the available grant, energy and CO2 reductions and £/CO2 envisaged and agreed with Salix at the outset.\nProgramme Management Services to oversee and manage the delivery of the PSDS 3a programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA PSDS 3 Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "A further competetion via Lot 1 of the EN:Procure DPS for Energy Efficiency Consultants (See OJEU Notice 2020/S 253-639099) for the technical assurance and support to GMCA for the Government's Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS 3) programme together with Programme Management Services\nThe Greater Manchester Combined Authority(GMCA) is made up of the ten Greater Manchester councils (Bolton, Bury, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford and Wigan) and Mayor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62992",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "146 Bolton Road, Swinton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 8US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Murray",
        "email": "sarah.murray@efficiencynorth.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62993",
      "name": "Clean Onshore Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "South Road, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 65B",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston Park House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clean Onshore Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024872-2022-1",
      "title": "GMCA PSDS 3 Consultancy Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 146000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024872-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2022 · 024872-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024872-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-05T21:07:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036601",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62992",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:639099-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024872-2022-1",
      "title": "GMCA PSDS 3 Consultancy Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-62993",
          "name": "Clean Onshore Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN621444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Technical assurance and support services to the PSDS 3a programme to ensure that it fulfils all requirements associated with the available grant, energy and CO2 reductions and £/CO2 envisaged and agreed with Salix at the outset.\nProgramme Management Services to oversee and manage the delivery of the PSDS 3a programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA PSDS 3 Consultancy Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "A further competetion via Lot 1 of the EN:Procure DPS for Energy Efficiency Consultants (See OJEU Notice 2020/S 253-639099) for the technical assurance and support to GMCA for the Government's Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS 3) programme together with Programme Management Services\nThe Greater Manchester Combined Authority(GMCA) is made up of the ten Greater Manchester councils (Bolton, Bury, Manchester, Oldham, Rochdale, Salford, Stockport, Tameside, Trafford and Wigan) and Mayor",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62992",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "146 Bolton Road, Swinton, Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M27 8US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Greater Manchester Fire & Rescue Service Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Murray",
        "email": "sarah.murray@efficiencynorth.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62993",
      "name": "Clean Onshore Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "South Road, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 65B",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Preston Park House,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clean Onshore Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024872-2022-1",
      "title": "GMCA PSDS 3 Consultancy Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 146000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024872-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}