TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

GMCA 941 Insurance Services (excluding Broker Services)

Financial and insurance services
Insurance and pension services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 10 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Greater Manchester Combined Authority: "GMCA 941 Insurance Services (excluding Broker Services)". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 6 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityGreater Manchester Combined AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
10 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Greater Manchester Combined Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Greater Manchester Combined Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
25% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 28 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published4 Mar 2024, 15:00 GMT
Last source update4 Mar 2024, 15:00 GMT
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationFinancial and insurance services, Insurance and pension services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04453a
What is being bought
GMCA wishes to invite tenders for the supply of Insurance services ( excluding Brokerage) The Insurance Programme and Claims Management Services requirements are detailed in the tender documentation and cover 6 lots Property, Combined Liability, Crime, Motor including Airside Liability, Personal Accident and Business Travel and Engineering Arthur J Gallagher are the broker supporting GMCA in the re tendering of Insurance Services and will be involved in its evaluation. The contract will commence on 1st June 2024 with a 3 year duration and possible 1 x 24 month extension Please note that this does not stop other entities of Arthur J. Gallagher bidding from any of lots detailed in this notice. Insurance brokers are not permitted to bid for this procurement. Please note the authority reserves the right to award the lots on the basis of the most economical and advantageous tender offers received against the evaluation criteria stated in the documentation. Please note that any questions relating to the tender process should be sent via the -chest Procurement Portal and the messaging system provided within that e-Tendering facility. Reference Number DN713266
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to active
    4 Mar 2024, 15:00 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    4 Mar 2024, 15:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to 10 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
    4 Mar 2024, 15:00 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    4 Mar 2024, 15:00 GMT
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Property
    active
    Published valueNot published
    LOT 1 - Property to include Material Damage Business Interruption Contract Works Computers Money Please see tender documents for any further information
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Combined Liability
    active
    Published valueNot published
    LOT 2 - Combined Liability to include; Employers Liability Public and Products Liability Libel & Slander Officials Indemnity Please see tender documents for any further information
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Crime
    active
    Published valueNot published
    LOT 3 - Crime Please see tender documents for further information
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Motor including Airside Liability
    active
    Published valueNot published
    LOT 4 - Motor including Airside Liability Please see tender documents for further information
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Personal Accident and Business Travel
    active
    Published valueNot published
    LOT 5 - Crime Please see tender documents for further information
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Engineering
    active
    Published valueNot published
    LOT 6 - Engineering Engineering Insurance Engineering Inspection Please see tender documents for further information
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    4 Mar 2024, 15:00 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    10 Apr 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Greater Manchester Combined Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-531
View buyer profile
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published