← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

GMCA 835 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Mini Competition under Lot 3 One Stop Shop of the CCS Framework RM6178 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services 2

Categories

Water distribution and related services 65100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Water distribution and related services (65100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 658503 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count)3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044f46
Latest release ID033988-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 21 2024 14:30:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2024tenderUpdate033988-2024
3 Apr 2024award, contract010767-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033988-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T15:30:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706793",
    "title": "GMCA 835 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Value excluding VAT:",
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£1,817,632.36"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£908,816"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini Competition under Lot 3 One Stop Shop of the CCS Framework RM6178 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services 2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Carys Hopcyn",
        "email": "carys.hopcyn@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7873927261"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Oct 2024 · 033988-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033988-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T15:30:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706793",
    "title": "GMCA 835 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Value excluding VAT:",
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "£1,817,632.36"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "£908,816"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini Competition under Lot 3 One Stop Shop of the CCS Framework RM6178 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services 2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Carys Hopcyn",
        "email": "carys.hopcyn@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7873927261"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Apr 2024 · 010767-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010767-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-03T14:02:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044f46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500627-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010767-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109716",
          "name": "Scottish Water Business Stream Limited Trading as Business Stream"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN706793",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mini Competition under Lot 3 One Stop Shop of the CCS Framework RM6178 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services for  2 GMFRS Sites",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 835 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini Competition under Lot 3 One Stop Shop of the CCS Framework RM6178 Water, Wastewater and Ancillary Services for  2 GMFRS Sites",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Water distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ruth Peck",
        "email": "Ruth.Peck@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7955311148"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109716",
      "name": "Scottish Water Business Stream Limited Trading as Business Stream",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Lochside Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water Business Stream Limited Trading as Business Stream"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010767-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 908816,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010767-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}