← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GMCA 511 Gender Based Violence Campaign

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Following on from our successful ‘Is This OK?’ video, we are invited agencies to pitch creative ideas for a gender-based violence behaviour change campaign in Greater Manchester. The campaign will primarily focus on challenging the attitudes and behaviours that perpetuate gender-based abuse and violence against women and girls in all its forms – from street harassment to the most serious of crimes – across Greater Manchester’s diverse communities and cultures. Suppliers were asked to create and deliver a campaign including: research and insight; production of digital and physical materials; and measurement, within a budget to be rolled out across Greater Manchester starting early in Autumn 2022 and running over a period of approximately seven months, with potential to be extended.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following on from our successful ‘Is This OK?’ video, we are invited agencies to pitch creative ideas for a gender-based violence behaviour change campaign in Greater Manchester. The campaign will primarily focus on challenging the attitudes and behaviours that perpetuate gender-based abuse and violence against women and girls in all its forms – from street harassment to the most serious of crimes – across Greater Manchester’s diverse communities and cultures. Suppliers were asked to create and deliver a campaign including: research and insight; production of digital and physical materials; and measurement, within a budget to be rolled out across Greater Manchester starting early in Autumn 2022 and running over a period of approximately seven months, with potential to be extended.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 85
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.6 average (196 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026853-2022-GMCA 511-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034bd6
Latest release ID026853-2022
Latest release timestampMon Sep 26 2022 12:11:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2022award, contract026853-2022
29 Jun 2022tender017712-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026853-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-26T13:11:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026853-2022-GMCA 511-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64230",
          "name": "Hitch Marketing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN617237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following on from our successful ‘Is This OK?’ video, we are invited agencies to pitch creative ideas for a gender-based violence behaviour change campaign in Greater Manchester. The campaign will primarily focus on challenging the attitudes and behaviours that perpetuate gender-based abuse and violence against women and girls in all its forms – from street harassment to the most serious of crimes – across Greater Manchester’s diverse communities and cultures.\nSuppliers were asked to create and deliver a campaign including: research and insight; production of digital and physical materials; and measurement, within a budget to be rolled out across Greater Manchester starting early in Autumn 2022 and running over a period of approximately seven months, with potential to be extended.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 511 Gender Based Violence Campaign",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following on from our successful ‘Is This OK?’ video, we are invited agencies to pitch creative ideas for a gender-based violence behaviour change campaign in Greater Manchester. The campaign will primarily focus on challenging the attitudes and behaviours that perpetuate gender-based abuse and violence against women and girls in all its forms – from street harassment to the most serious of crimes – across Greater Manchester’s diverse communities and cultures.\nSuppliers were asked to create and deliver a campaign including: research and insight; production of digital and physical materials; and measurement, within a budget to be rolled out across Greater Manchester starting early in Autumn 2022 and running over a period of approximately seven months, with potential to be extended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Carys Hopcyn",
        "email": "nicola.wadley@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7873927261"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64230",
      "name": "Hitch Marketing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH62 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3.2a Gateway House, New Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hitch Marketing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026853-2022-GMCA 511-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026853-2022-GMCA 511-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Sept 2022 · 026853-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026853-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-26T13:11:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026853-2022-GMCA 511-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-64230",
          "name": "Hitch Marketing Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN617237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following on from our successful ‘Is This OK?’ video, we are invited agencies to pitch creative ideas for a gender-based violence behaviour change campaign in Greater Manchester. The campaign will primarily focus on challenging the attitudes and behaviours that perpetuate gender-based abuse and violence against women and girls in all its forms – from street harassment to the most serious of crimes – across Greater Manchester’s diverse communities and cultures.\nSuppliers were asked to create and deliver a campaign including: research and insight; production of digital and physical materials; and measurement, within a budget to be rolled out across Greater Manchester starting early in Autumn 2022 and running over a period of approximately seven months, with potential to be extended.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 511 Gender Based Violence Campaign",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Following on from our successful ‘Is This OK?’ video, we are invited agencies to pitch creative ideas for a gender-based violence behaviour change campaign in Greater Manchester. The campaign will primarily focus on challenging the attitudes and behaviours that perpetuate gender-based abuse and violence against women and girls in all its forms – from street harassment to the most serious of crimes – across Greater Manchester’s diverse communities and cultures.\nSuppliers were asked to create and deliver a campaign including: research and insight; production of digital and physical materials; and measurement, within a budget to be rolled out across Greater Manchester starting early in Autumn 2022 and running over a period of approximately seven months, with potential to be extended.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.manchesterfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Carys Hopcyn",
        "email": "nicola.wadley@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7873927261"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64230",
      "name": "Hitch Marketing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wirral",
        "postalCode": "CH62 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3.2a Gateway House, New Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hitch Marketing Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24820",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026853-2022-GMCA 511-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026853-2022-GMCA 511-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jun 2022 · 017712-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017712-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-29T10:54:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034bd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN617237",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Approx contract length 8 months with possibility of a further extension period of 8 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Following on from our successful ‘Is This OK?’ video, we are inviting agencies to pitch creative ideas for a gender-based violence behaviour change campaign in Greater Manchester. The campaign will primarily focus on challenging the attitudes and behaviours that perpetuate gender-based abuse and violence against women and girls in all its forms – from street harassment to the most serious of crimes – across Greater Manchester’s diverse communities and cultures.\nThe successful agency will be asked to create and deliver a campaign including: research and insight; production of digital and physical materials; and measurement, for an overall approximate cost of £150,000 to be rolled out across Greater Manchester starting early in Autumn 2022 and running over a period of approximately eight months, with potential to be extended.\n*******Further information and instructions on how to submit a tender for this opportunity can be found on GMCA’s E Procurement Portal The Chest, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/*******",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 511 Gender Based Violence Campaign",
    "value": {
      "amount": 280000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Following on from our successful ‘Is This OK?’ video, we are inviting agencies to pitch creative ideas for a gender-based violence behaviour change campaign in Greater Manchester. The campaign will primarily focus on challenging the attitudes and behaviours that perpetuate gender-based abuse and violence against women and girls in all its forms – from street harassment to the most serious of crimes – across Greater Manchester’s diverse communities and cultures.\nThe successful agency will be asked to create and deliver a campaign including: research and insight; production of digital and physical materials; and measurement, for an overall approximate cost of £150,000 to be rolled out across Greater Manchester starting early in Autumn 2022 and running over a period of approximately eight months, with potential to be extended.\n*******Further information and instructions on how to submit a tender for this opportunity can be found on GMCA’s E Procurement Portal The Chest, https://www.the-chest.org.uk/*******",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14844",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GMCA Offices, 1st Floor, Churchgate House, 56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "email": "Nicola.wadley@greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56846",
      "name": "The High Court (England, Wales & Norther Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court (England, Wales & Norther Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}