← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gloucestershire Highways Professional Services Procurement 2025

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Client requires the single supplier Consultant under this model to deliver professional highways consultancy services (Services) in relation to development proposals for all relevant Client’s schemes, including but not limited to dealing with Client’s and / or Local Planning Authorities, Highways Authorities and other Consultees, as more fully described within the Scope.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Client requires the single supplier Consultant under this model to deliver professional highways consultancy services (Services) in relation to development proposals for all relevant Client’s schemes, including but not limited to dealing with Client’s and / or Local Planning Authorities, Highways Authorities and other Consultees, as more fully described within the Scope.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
Social Value — 15
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,4714 median · 30.2 average (2,797 of 7,471 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,092 of 7,471 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK13278 median · 18.1 average (10 of 27 with a bid count)3.6 average (10 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011301-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049968
Latest release ID011301-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 12:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025award, contract011301-2025
9 Sept 2024tender028860-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011301-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-26T12:01:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049968",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011301-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5349",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "an option to extend its term for a further period of not more than 2 years to 31 March 2031"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Client requires the single supplier Consultant under this model to deliver professional highways consultancy services (Services) in relation to development proposals for all relevant Client’s schemes, including but not limited to dealing with Client’s and / or Local Planning Authorities, Highways Authorities and other Consultees, as more fully described within the Scope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucestershire Highways Professional Services Procurement 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Client requires the single supplier Consultant under this model to deliver professional highways consultancy services (Services) in relation to development proposals for all relevant Client’s schemes, including but not limited to dealing with Client’s and / or Local Planning Authorities, Highways Authorities and other Consultees, as more fully described within the Scope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mike McGowan",
        "email": "mike.mcgowan@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452328900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5349",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011301-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011301-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011301-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011301-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-26T12:01:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049968",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011301-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5349",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "an option to extend its term for a further period of not more than 2 years to 31 March 2031"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Client requires the single supplier Consultant under this model to deliver professional highways consultancy services (Services) in relation to development proposals for all relevant Client’s schemes, including but not limited to dealing with Client’s and / or Local Planning Authorities, Highways Authorities and other Consultees, as more fully described within the Scope.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucestershire Highways Professional Services Procurement 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Client requires the single supplier Consultant under this model to deliver professional highways consultancy services (Services) in relation to development proposals for all relevant Client’s schemes, including but not limited to dealing with Client’s and / or Local Planning Authorities, Highways Authorities and other Consultees, as more fully described within the Scope.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Mike McGowan",
        "email": "mike.mcgowan@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452328900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5349",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WSP UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011301-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011301-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Sept 2024 · 028860-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028860-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-09T21:06:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049968",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN742062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "This is a 4 year contract with the option to extend by up to an additional 2 years, to a total of 6 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "It shall be a mutual objective for both Client and Consultant to ensure that the professional highways services are:\n1.1.1 environmentally sustainable;\n1.1.2 provide social value to benefit local communities;\n1.1.3 strengthen the role of the local communities in the decision making process;\n1.1.4 sustainable in delivery, function and serviceability compliant with Gloucestershire County Council’s policies and standards\n1.1.5 Safe and fit for purpose;\n1.1.6 provide excellent value for money.\nThe Consultant shall deliver the Services’ objectives in accordance with the Service Specifications.\nAll costs shall be developed and submitted in accordance with the Pricing Schedules.\nThe Services under this Contract consist of a comprehensive highways and transport, network and asset management design, maintenance and improvement services for Client.\nThere is no grant of exclusivity to these Services and no guarantee is given of the value in any calendar year, or to the extent of Services required. The client reserves the right to procure non-core services through the specialist supplier framework and to seek and employ other routes for procurement of professional highways consultancy services on the basis of the capacity, capability, cost, complexity, political sensitivity, and resources.\nThe extent of Services to be delivered through this Contract will be determined on value for money, complexity, capability, reputational risk and quality of the Services. It is in the single supplier Consultant’s interests therefore to demonstrate that procurement through this Contract is the best option for Client.\nIt is anticipated that the delivery of the Services will include supply of the staff to supplement and collocate with the in-house teams.\nThe Consultant shall, at the beginning of the Contract and at subsequent times throughout, provide Client with details of the key personnel proposed by Consultant to deliver the Services. This information will include details of their qualifications and experience.\nWe are following a 2 stage process using the Restricted Procedure. The contract form will be the NEC4 Professional Services Contract as amended in accordance with the procurement documents.\nThe contract is valued between £20m and £60m ex VAT. This contract value range is based on predicted budgets over both the initial term and optional terms of the contract.\nThe estimated value does not include contingency to account for inflation, potential one-off funding bids, DfT awards and other unknown possible increases in funding over the total potential contracted periods. Due to recent unpredictability regarding these areas the contract value will be adjusted to reflect these circumstances as a modification using Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, if required during the contract term.\nThe incumbent Consultant has indicated that there is a TUPE implication in relation to the Procurement, full details are available in the tender documents.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucestershire Highways Professional Services Procurement 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of a newly procured contract model for professional services from 2025/26 is to put Gloucestershire County Council into the best position to be fit for the future in delivering its objectives. The Council has engaged with suppliers, officers and lead cabinet members to inform a contract form that introduces an element of competition, whilst maintaining competitive tension and attractiveness to market, protecting the TUPE rights of individuals, fostering flexibility and agility and maintaining collaboration between other highways suppliers. Based on these criteria a single supplier arrangement with a specialist supplier framework (to be tendered separately) has been deemed to be the most advantageous option given expected contract spend and the specialist supplier framework is expected to support the local economy.\nThe Client requires the single supplier Consultant under this model to deliver professional highways consultancy services (Services) in relation to development proposals for all relevant Client’s schemes, including but not limited to dealing with Client’s and / or Local Planning Authorities, Highways Authorities and other Consultees, as more fully described within the Scope.\nTo deliver its highways schemes the Client requires the services of an external consultant possessing specialist technical skill to supplement and support Client’s in-house teams and the Client’s other providers.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Mike McGowan",
        "email": "mike.mcgowan@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452328900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}