← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Gloucestershire County Council Suicide Bereavement

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Gloucestershire County Council is seeking a provider who can Provide information and support to those bereaved by suicide. Support to those bereaved by suicide is identified as a priority action in the government's national suicide prevention strategy and the NHS Long Term Plan. Total estimated value - £700,000 (ex VAT) Yearly value is £100,000. Initial total contract value for three years is £300,000 and with all extensions taken will be overall total contract value of £700,000 for seven years.

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 983,5273 median · 51.9 average (1,286 of 3,527 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,408 of 3,527 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a6f3
Latest release ID006913-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 09:35:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026tenderUpdate006913-2026
8 Jan 2026award, contract001347-2026
2 Oct 2025tender061775-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T09:35:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6f3",
    "title": "Gloucestershire County Council Suicide Bereavement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Notification of award of contract - previous notice was intent to award. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking a provider who can Provide information and support to those bereaved by suicide.\nSupport to those bereaved by suicide is identified as a priority action in the government's national suicide prevention strategy and the NHS Long Term Plan.\nTotal estimated value - £700,000 (ex VAT)\nYearly value is £100,000. Initial total contract value for three years is £300,000 and with all extensions taken will be overall total contract value of £700,000 for seven years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 006913-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "006913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T09:35:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6f3",
    "title": "Gloucestershire County Council Suicide Bereavement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Notification of award of contract - previous notice was intent to award. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking a provider who can Provide information and support to those bereaved by suicide.\nSupport to those bereaved by suicide is identified as a priority action in the government's national suicide prevention strategy and the NHS Long Term Plan.\nTotal estimated value - £700,000 (ex VAT)\nYearly value is £100,000. Initial total contract value for three years is £300,000 and with all extensions taken will be overall total contract value of £700,000 for seven years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jan 2026 · 001347-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001347-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-08T10:45:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001347-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1227970",
          "name": "Rethink Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking a provider who can Provide information and support to those bereaved by suicide.\nSupport to those bereaved by suicide is identified as a priority action in the government's national suicide prevention strategy and the NHS Long Term Plan.\nTotal estimated value - £700,000 (ex VAT)\nYearly value is £100,000. Initial total contract value for three years is £300,000 and with all extensions taken will be overall total contract value of £700,000 for seven years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Selection Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gloucestershire County Council Suicide Bereavement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking a provider who can Provide information and support to those bereaved by suicide.\nSupport to those bereaved by suicide is identified as a priority action in the government's national suicide prevention strategy and the NHS Long Term Plan.\nTotal estimated value - £700,000 (ex VAT)\nYearly value is £100,000. Initial total contract value for three years is £300,000 and with all extensions taken will be overall total contract value of £700,000 for seven years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143856",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Peter.Salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1227970",
      "name": "Rethink Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1227970",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rethink Trading Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001347-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001347-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Oct 2025 · 061775-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "061775-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T14:37:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a6f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN789458",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract to start 01 April 2026 for three years with option to extend twice for two years each extension. 01 April 2026 – 31 March 2029, if first option to extend is taken to end 31 March 2031, if second option to extend is taken to end 31 March 2033."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking a provider who can Provide information and support to those bereaved by suicide.\nSupport to those bereaved by suicide is identified as a priority action in the government’s national suicide prevention strategy and the NHS Long Term Plan.\nA suicide bereavement support service has been in place in Gloucestershire since January 2022, and the current contract expires on 31st March 2026. The Council wishes to procure a new contract to ensure bereavement support remains available to Gloucestershire residents.\nContract to start 01 April 2026 for three years with option to extend twice for two years each extension. 01 April 2026 – 31 March 2029, if first option to extend is taken to end 31 March 2031, if second option to extend is taken to end 31 March 2033.\nMaximum total (inc extensions), contract value £700,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Selection Questionnaire (SQ)",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Suicide Bereavement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire County Council is seeking a provider who can Provide information and support to those bereaved by suicide.\nSupport to those bereaved by suicide is identified as a priority action in the government’s national suicide prevention strategy and the NHS Long Term Plan.\nTotal estimated value - £700,000 (ex VAT)\nYearly value is £100,000. Initial total contract value for three years is £300,000 and with all extensions taken will be overall total contract value of £700,000 for seven years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0ce85ffd-dc9d-f011-813a-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24838",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0ce85ffd-dc9d-f011-813a-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Peter Salmon",
        "email": "peter.salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1452425000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162891",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council Gloucester",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council Gloucester"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}