Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting care home providers to tender for the delivery of 40 Pathway 2 beds through block contract arrangements across Gloucestershire. These beds will support timely hospital discharge and provide short-term, recovery-focused placements for individuals who require care and support before returning to their own homes. GCC aims to appoint a range of providers who meet the required quality standards and can deliver Pathway 2 services under flexible block arrangements. Each block contract will include a minimum of 5 beds and a maximum of 20 beds, allowing for a diverse and responsive provider base. Contract duration: 1 February 2026 - 31 January 2028 With an option to extend for a further two years, subject to Cabinet approval.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dc09 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007189-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 15:14:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071727-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007189-2026 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | tender | 071727-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03073089",
"name": "THE ORDERS OF ST. JOHN CARE TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587972",
"name": "BUPA CARE HOMES (GL) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199693",
"name": "AGINCARE HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12541403",
"name": "MYRIAD GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T15:14:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract length - 1st February 2026 - 31st January\n2028 with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nsubject to Cabinet Approval."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:14:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03073089",
"name": "THE ORDERS OF ST. JOHN CARE TRUST"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587972",
"name": "BUPA CARE HOMES (GL) LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199693",
"name": "AGINCARE HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gloucestershire County Council Pathway 2 Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting\ncare home providers to tender for the delivery of 40\nPathway 2 beds through block contract\narrangements across Gloucestershire.\nThese beds will support timely hospital discharge\nand provide short-term, recovery-focused\nplacements for individuals who require care and\nsupport before returning to their own homes. GCC\naims to appoint a range of providers who meet the required quality standards and can deliver Pathway\n2 services under flexible block arrangements.\nEach block contract will include a minimum of 5\nbeds and a maximum of 20 beds, allowing for a\ndiverse and responsive provider base.\nContract duration:\n1 February 2026 - 31 January 2028\nWith an option to extend for a further two years,\nsubject to Cabinet approval.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12541403",
"name": "MYRIAD GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "886 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caringhomes.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12541403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQYC-5267-ZXMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03073089",
"name": "THE ORDERS OF ST. JOHN CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eyre Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.osjct.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03073089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@osjct.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJN-4868-YPJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587972",
"name": "BUPA CARE HOMES (GL) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bupa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01587972",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsectorcontracts@bupa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBYP-3436-YDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199693",
"name": "AGINCARE HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portland",
"postalCode": "DT5 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Agincare House Admiralty Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agincare.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07199693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ahhdorset@agincare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNR-4315-CTTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007189-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03073089",
"name": "THE ORDERS OF ST. JOHN CARE TRUST"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587972",
"name": "BUPA CARE HOMES (GL) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199693",
"name": "AGINCARE HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12541403",
"name": "MYRIAD GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T15:14:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract length - 1st February 2026 - 31st January\n2028 with the option to extend for a further 2 years\nsubject to Cabinet Approval."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007189-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007189-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:14:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03073089",
"name": "THE ORDERS OF ST. JOHN CARE TRUST"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587972",
"name": "BUPA CARE HOMES (GL) LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199693",
"name": "AGINCARE HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Gloucestershire County Council Pathway 2 Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting\ncare home providers to tender for the delivery of 40\nPathway 2 beds through block contract\narrangements across Gloucestershire.\nThese beds will support timely hospital discharge\nand provide short-term, recovery-focused\nplacements for individuals who require care and\nsupport before returning to their own homes. GCC\naims to appoint a range of providers who meet the required quality standards and can deliver Pathway\n2 services under flexible block arrangements.\nEach block contract will include a minimum of 5\nbeds and a maximum of 20 beds, allowing for a\ndiverse and responsive provider base.\nContract duration:\n1 February 2026 - 31 January 2028\nWith an option to extend for a further two years,\nsubject to Cabinet approval.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12541403",
"name": "MYRIAD GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "886 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caringhomes.org",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12541403",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQYC-5267-ZXMV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03073089",
"name": "THE ORDERS OF ST. JOHN CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN6 3LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eyre Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.osjct.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03073089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@osjct.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGJN-4868-YPJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01587972",
"name": "BUPA CARE HOMES (GL) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2R 7HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Angel Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bupa.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01587972",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsectorcontracts@bupa.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBYP-3436-YDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07199693",
"name": "AGINCARE HOMES HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portland",
"postalCode": "DT5 1BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Agincare House Admiralty Buildings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.agincare.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07199693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ahhdorset@agincare.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNR-4315-CTTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071727-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-06T15:27:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc09",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc09",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract length - 1st February 2026 - 31st January 2028 with the option to extend for a further 2 years subject to Cabinet Approval."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gloucestershire County Council Pathway 2 Beds",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "071727-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071727-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-06T15:27:08Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is inviting care home providers to tender for the delivery of 40 Pathway 2 beds through block contract arrangements across Gloucestershire.\nThese beds will support timely hospital discharge and provide short-term, recovery-focused placements for individuals who require care and support before returning to their own homes. GCC aims to appoint a range of providers who meet the required quality standards and can deliver Pathway 2 services under flexible block arrangements.\nEach block contract will include a minimum of 5 beds and a maximum of 20 beds, allowing for a diverse and responsive provider base.\nContract duration:\n1 February 2026 - 31 January 2028\nWith an option to extend for a further two years, subject to Cabinet approval.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "peter.salmon@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Market Engagement was held and suppliers invited."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}