Lot 1
Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers
A 6 month extension for Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers to allow time for a compliant procurement procedure to take place.
UK
Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,347 | 3 median · 102.2 average (290 of 1,347 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (319 of 1,347 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 294 | 3 median · 13.6 average (69 of 294 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (72 of 294 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066349 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020018-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 15:15:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020018-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:15:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24838",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020018-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176275",
"name": "PeoplePlus Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN742624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A 6 month extension for Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers to allow time for a compliant procurement procedure to take place.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension to the current contract permissible under Reg 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24838",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Government"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Leanne Le-Moucheux",
"email": "Leanne.LeMoucheux@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1452583596"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176275",
"name": "PeoplePlus Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PeoplePlus Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020018-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 976573,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020018-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020018-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T15:15:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066349",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-24838",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "020018-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176275",
"name": "PeoplePlus Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN742624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A 6 month extension for Gloucestershire Carers Support Services - LOT 1 Adult Carers to allow time for a compliant procurement procedure to take place.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is an extension to the current contract permissible under Reg 72 (1) (b) of Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24838",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Local Government"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Leanne Le-Moucheux",
"email": "Leanne.LeMoucheux@gloucestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1452583596"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176275",
"name": "PeoplePlus Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PeoplePlus Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3499",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gloucester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020018-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 976573,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020018-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}