Globe Locums - Echocardiogram Insourcing
Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.’
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Cardiology services (85121231); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 77 | 1 median · 1.8 average (62 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (67 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ca06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005736-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 19 2025 09:58:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2025 | tenderUpdate | 005736-2025 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041153-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005736-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T09:58:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca06",
"title": "Globe Locums - Echocardiogram Insourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a PSR Award Notice - using the F14 form as advised by NHS England"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "N/A - This is a PSR Award Notice - using the F14 form as advised by NHS England"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.’",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.anderson@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005736-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005736-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-02-19T09:58:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca06",
"title": "Globe Locums - Echocardiogram Insourcing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a PSR Award Notice - using the F14 form as advised by NHS England"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "N/A - This is a PSR Award Notice - using the F14 form as advised by NHS England"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.’",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.anderson@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}20 Dec 2024 · 041153-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "041153-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-20T11:26:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041153-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133440",
"name": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ca06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for insourcing services - providing echocardiography insourcing to NNUH<br/>This notice is an Intention to Award Notice - issued under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive Process<br/>The contract will expire on 31 March 2025<br/><br/>This will be a new service provided by a new supplier. It is expected that the first date for delivery of service will not be before 4th January 2025",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Colney Lane"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Echocardiography insourcing - Globe",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Insourcing of echocardiography services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121231",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cardiology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded under the Provider Selection Regime competitive process. A competitive process was undertaken. As this is for Insourcing - NHS England Guidance (https://www.england.nhs.uk/long-read/guidance-for-trusts-on-the-use-of-insourcing/#due-diligence-regarding-insourcing-and-temporary-staffing) is that Insourcing contracts should only be awarded to framework suppliers - therefore the Invitation was issued to all suppliers on the NHS Workforce Alliance Framework for Insourcing.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48544",
"name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.anderson@nnuh.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133440",
"name": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1W 6XH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 New Cavendish Street, 1st Floor South"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.globelocums.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07623256",
"legalName": "GLOBE LOCUMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75887",
"name": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR7 0WG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside 400 Old Chapel Way Broadland Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041153-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 98139.6,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041153-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR<br/><br/>Any representations to be sent to james.anderson@nnuh.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision makers in this intention to award are the Operations Manager, Finance Business Partner, Deputy Divisional Operations Director, Head of Clinical Procurement.<br/>There are no declared or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision.<br/><br/>The competitive process was evaluated on price and Social Value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}