Lot 1
Workforce PlanningSaaS Agreement
Award criteria
Commercial — 25%
Buyer: British Council →
We are looking for one supplier to implement a Workforce planning platform that will drive the efficient planning and management of programme resource by enabling us to view, plan and repurpose resources/workload according to the prioritised needs of our global portfolio of programmes and contracts.This will enable us to sustain a reduced headcount by enabling a more flexible and agile distribution of workload with increased prioritised utilisation of our people and therefore less unnecessary recruitment.
US
Workforce PlanningSaaS Agreement
Award criteria
Commercial — 25%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services (72222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: US | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032ddf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000852-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 11 2023 15:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 000852-2023 |
| 14 Apr 2022 | tender | 010051-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000852-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-11T15:40:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ddf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1543",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000852-2023-BC/02382-1",
"title": "Global workforce planning solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72608",
"name": "ProSymmetry LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ddf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Workforce PlanningSaaS Agreement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global workforce planning solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking for one supplier to implement a Workforce planning platform that will drive the efficient planning and management of programme resource by enabling us to view, plan and repurpose resources/workload according to the prioritised needs of our global portfolio of programmes and contracts.This will enable us to sustain a reduced headcount by enabling a more flexible and agile distribution of workload with increased prioritised utilisation of our people and therefore less unnecessary recruitment.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1543",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72608",
"name": "ProSymmetry LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Beachwood",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ProSymmetry LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14316",
"name": "British Council - London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council - London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000852-2023-BC/02382-1",
"title": "Global workforce planning solution",
"value": {
"amount": 883890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000852-2023-BC/02382-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000852-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-11T15:40:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ddf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1543",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000852-2023-BC/02382-1",
"title": "Global workforce planning solution",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72608",
"name": "ProSymmetry LLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ddf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Workforce PlanningSaaS Agreement",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "US"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global workforce planning solution",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We are looking for one supplier to implement a Workforce planning platform that will drive the efficient planning and management of programme resource by enabling us to view, plan and repurpose resources/workload according to the prioritised needs of our global portfolio of programmes and contracts.This will enable us to sustain a reduced headcount by enabling a more flexible and agile distribution of workload with increased prioritised utilisation of our people and therefore less unnecessary recruitment.",
"classification": {
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1543",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "10"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk.procurement@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72608",
"name": "ProSymmetry LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"locality": "Beachwood",
"countryName": "United States"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ProSymmetry LLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14316",
"name": "British Council - London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council - London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000852-2023-BC/02382-1",
"title": "Global workforce planning solution",
"value": {
"amount": 883890,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000852-2023-BC/02382-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010051-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-04-14T13:56:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032ddf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29099",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BC/02382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "We are looking for one supplier to implement a Workforce planning platform that will drive the efficient planning and management of programme resource by enabling us to view, plan and repurpose resources/workload according to the prioritised needs of our global portfolio of programmes and contracts.\nThis will enable us to sustain a reduced headcount by enabling a more flexible and agile distribution of workload with increased prioritised utilisation of our people and therefore less unnecessary recruitment. Additional information: Bidders will be required to register on British Council`s e-Tendering portal In-Tend hosted at\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil, in order to take part in the tender process.\nOnce registered, bidders must log-in to the website where they can view the project and access the bidders pack and submit their return.\nBidders will also be required to demonstrate their capability and `means of proof` will be required. These conditions are outlined in the ITT.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global workforce planning solution",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-05-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-05-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "We are looking for one supplier to implement a Workforce planning platform that will drive the efficient planning and management of programme resource by enabling us to view, plan and repurpose resources/workload according to the prioritised needs of our global portfolio of programmes and contracts.\nThis will enable us to sustain a reduced headcount by enabling a more flexible and agile distribution of workload with increased prioritised utilisation of our people and therefore less unnecessary recruitment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-05-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29099",
"name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E201JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Registered Charity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/britishcouncil/aspx/Home",
"email": "uk.procurement@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14316",
"name": "British Council - London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Council - London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}