← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme data Sets

Buyer: Department For Business and Trade →

BuyerDepartment For Business and Trade
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2023

What is being bought

This PIN is for Market Engagement purposes only. The Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme is a DBT led, cross-government programme that combines government and private sector data sets to build Global Supply Chain understanding. At the heart of the programme is a Knowledge Graph to which we add Data Sets we both own and have procured. The Knowledge Graph probabilistically infers relationships between products, entities, and geolocations for Global Supply Chain mapping using data visualisation tools. This PIN is not for the procurement of a Knowledge Graph or Data Visualisation tools. This PIN is to engage with data providers who can supply regularly updated Data Sets with wide geographic coverage that can be ingested into our Knowledge Graph to grow the scope and accuracy of our Global Supply Chain mapping capabilities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000Data services 72300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The route to market for this requirement is not yet confirmed. We are currently at the beginning of the procurement strategy and are engaging with potential suppliers to assist us in developing a tender specification that combines our requirements with market capability and innovation. Any subsequent procurement's will be agreed under DBT terms and conditions. To aid the Department for Business and Trade (DBT) in developing the specification and route to market for the tender for the delivery of contracts from 1 April 2024, we are interested in furthering our understanding of the market offering landscape. Specifically, we are interested in understanding the scope and coverage of supply chain data sets that your organisation offers. Therefore, we would be grateful if you could take the time to complete this online survey: https://ditresearch.eu.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_2lvkEqEWjd5jZz0 Please note that due to the sensitivity of all the data on the platform, Data Sets will need to be approved by government data assurance processes, which includes an ability to evidence strong security posture, Data Protection Impact Assessments and cyber security checks. The Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme (GSCIP) is led by DBT and supported by five other government departments. GSCIP has progressed from a highly successful Pilot to a fully-fledged programme, where we combine government and private sector data to build detailed Global Supply Chain Maps using a Knowledge Graph and Data Analysis and Visualisation Tools. The programme together with the Data Sets and Tools will reside within the core DBT infrastructure and participating GSCIP Departments until 2025. Analysts in participating Departments will have access to data for answering use cases and testing capability. The number of Departments and analysts will increase during the next three years as the programme expand, along with new use cases in response to global events. To support the future development of the programme from 2024 onwards we would like to hear from companies with existing (we are not commissioning new research) and regularly updated data sets containing supplier relationship data that can be used for Global Supply Chain mapping of products, businesses, factory sites, logistics and transport, geo-locations, and the risks associated with those. Additional information: Following a review of the responses to this PIN, DBT will arrange formal engagement with all PIN respondents to discuss the findings. DBT will also outline essential items that will be included in the specification and shall confirm the route to market that suppliers will need to follow.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,6504 median · 30.6 average (4,808 of 11,650 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,363 of 11,650 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,1754 median · 59.8 average (1,251 of 3,175 with a bid count)5 average (1,457 of 3,175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e2fb
Latest release ID020644-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 18 2023 12:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2023planning020644-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020644-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-18T13:10:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87537",
    "name": "Department For Business and Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The route to market for this requirement is not yet confirmed. We are currently at the beginning of the procurement strategy and are engaging with potential suppliers to assist us in developing a tender specification that combines our requirements with market capability and innovation. Any subsequent procurement's will be agreed under DBT terms and conditions.  \nTo aid the Department for Business and Trade (DBT) in developing the specification and route to market for the tender for the delivery of contracts from 1 April 2024, we are interested in furthering our understanding of the market offering landscape. Specifically, we are interested in understanding the scope and coverage of supply chain data sets that your organisation offers.\nTherefore, we would be grateful if you could take the time to complete this online survey: https://ditresearch.eu.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_2lvkEqEWjd5jZz0\nPlease note that due to the sensitivity of all the data on the platform, Data Sets will need to be approved by government data assurance processes, which includes an ability to evidence strong security posture, Data Protection Impact Assessments and cyber security checks.\nThe Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme (GSCIP) is led by DBT and supported by five other government departments.  GSCIP has progressed from a highly successful Pilot to a fully-fledged programme, where we combine government and private sector data to build detailed Global Supply Chain Maps using a Knowledge Graph and Data Analysis and Visualisation Tools.  The programme together with the Data Sets and Tools will reside within the core DBT infrastructure and participating GSCIP Departments until 2025.\nAnalysts in participating Departments will have access to data for answering use cases and testing capability.  The number of Departments and analysts will increase during the next three years as the programme expand, along with new use cases in response to global events. \nTo support the future development of the programme from 2024 onwards we would like to hear from companies with existing (we are not commissioning new research) and regularly updated data sets containing supplier relationship data that can be used for Global Supply Chain mapping of products, businesses, factory sites, logistics and transport, geo-locations, and the risks associated with those. Additional information: Following a review of the responses to this PIN, DBT will arrange formal engagement with all PIN respondents to discuss the findings.  DBT will also outline essential items that will be included in the specification and shall confirm  the route to market that suppliers will need to follow."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme data Sets",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is for Market Engagement purposes only. The Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme is a DBT led, cross-government programme that combines government and private sector data sets to build Global Supply Chain understanding. At the heart of the programme is a Knowledge Graph to which we add Data Sets we both own and have procured.  The Knowledge Graph probabilistically infers relationships between products, entities, and geolocations for Global Supply Chain mapping using data visualisation tools. This PIN is not for the procurement of a Knowledge Graph or Data Visualisation tools.\nThis PIN is to engage with data providers who can supply regularly updated Data Sets with wide geographic coverage that can be ingested into our Knowledge Graph to grow the scope and accuracy of our Global Supply Chain mapping capabilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87537",
      "name": "Department For Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department For Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jul 2023 · 020644-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020644-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-18T13:10:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87537",
    "name": "Department For Business and Trade"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2fb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The route to market for this requirement is not yet confirmed. We are currently at the beginning of the procurement strategy and are engaging with potential suppliers to assist us in developing a tender specification that combines our requirements with market capability and innovation. Any subsequent procurement's will be agreed under DBT terms and conditions.  \nTo aid the Department for Business and Trade (DBT) in developing the specification and route to market for the tender for the delivery of contracts from 1 April 2024, we are interested in furthering our understanding of the market offering landscape. Specifically, we are interested in understanding the scope and coverage of supply chain data sets that your organisation offers.\nTherefore, we would be grateful if you could take the time to complete this online survey: https://ditresearch.eu.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_2lvkEqEWjd5jZz0\nPlease note that due to the sensitivity of all the data on the platform, Data Sets will need to be approved by government data assurance processes, which includes an ability to evidence strong security posture, Data Protection Impact Assessments and cyber security checks.\nThe Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme (GSCIP) is led by DBT and supported by five other government departments.  GSCIP has progressed from a highly successful Pilot to a fully-fledged programme, where we combine government and private sector data to build detailed Global Supply Chain Maps using a Knowledge Graph and Data Analysis and Visualisation Tools.  The programme together with the Data Sets and Tools will reside within the core DBT infrastructure and participating GSCIP Departments until 2025.\nAnalysts in participating Departments will have access to data for answering use cases and testing capability.  The number of Departments and analysts will increase during the next three years as the programme expand, along with new use cases in response to global events. \nTo support the future development of the programme from 2024 onwards we would like to hear from companies with existing (we are not commissioning new research) and regularly updated data sets containing supplier relationship data that can be used for Global Supply Chain mapping of products, businesses, factory sites, logistics and transport, geo-locations, and the risks associated with those. Additional information: Following a review of the responses to this PIN, DBT will arrange formal engagement with all PIN respondents to discuss the findings.  DBT will also outline essential items that will be included in the specification and shall confirm  the route to market that suppliers will need to follow."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme data Sets",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This PIN is for Market Engagement purposes only. The Global Supply Chains Intelligence Programme is a DBT led, cross-government programme that combines government and private sector data sets to build Global Supply Chain understanding. At the heart of the programme is a Knowledge Graph to which we add Data Sets we both own and have procured.  The Knowledge Graph probabilistically infers relationships between products, entities, and geolocations for Global Supply Chain mapping using data visualisation tools. This PIN is not for the procurement of a Knowledge Graph or Data Visualisation tools.\nThis PIN is to engage with data providers who can supply regularly updated Data Sets with wide geographic coverage that can be ingested into our Knowledge Graph to grow the scope and accuracy of our Global Supply Chain mapping capabilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87537",
      "name": "Department For Business and Trade",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-business-and-trade",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department For Business and Trade"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialbpo@trade.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}