Lot BSP-000-GEN
No lot description published.
WRAP is seeking the provision, configuration, delivery & lifecycle support of laptops and associated peripherals (keyboards, Mice and Monitors) for its global operations. The purpose of this RFI is to engage the market early, test feasibility, and inform our specification, particularly in areas related to global delivery, secure provisioning, and sustainable lifecycle management. It is anticipated that the Contract will commence in September 2025, with a proposed contract term of 2 years, containing a break clause after Year 1, with a further optional extension by 1 year (3 years total). The anticipated contract value is approximately £200,000. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Computer-equipment-and-supplies./9R2A3N3BWX To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9R2A3N3BWX
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| BSP-000-GEN | Computer equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,588 | 4 median · 35.9 average (679 of 1,588 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (757 of 1,588 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 497 | 8 median · 81 average (184 of 497 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (208 of 497 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 91 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 91 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 91 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| •Deadline for receipt of questions relating to this RFI: 23:45, Friday 4th July 2025 •Deadline for RFI submission: 23:45, Friday 11th July 2025 This RFI will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable. Questions have been included in Appendix 1. If you are interested in the opportunity, please complete and return by the date advised above. | engagement | 11 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055413 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035374-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 11:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | planning | 035374-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035374-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "BSP-000-GEN",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "BSP-000-GEN",
"relatedLot": "BSP-000-GEN",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Laptop Supply & Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRAP is seeking the provision, configuration, delivery & lifecycle support of laptops and associated peripherals (keyboards, Mice and Monitors) for its global operations. \nThe purpose of this RFI is to engage the market early, test feasibility, and inform our specification, particularly in areas related to global delivery, secure provisioning, and sustainable lifecycle management.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract will commence in September 2025, with a proposed contract term of 2 years, containing a break clause after Year 1, with a further optional extension by 1 year (3 years total).\nThe anticipated contract value is approximately £200,000.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Computer-equipment-and-supplies./9R2A3N3BWX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9R2A3N3BWX",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T12:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "•Deadline for receipt of questions relating to this RFI: 23:45, Friday 4th July 2025\n•Deadline for RFI submission: 23:45, Friday 11th July 2025\nThis RFI will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable.\nQuestions have been included in Appendix 1. If you are interested in the opportunity, please complete and return by the date advised above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035374-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055413",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "BSP-000-GEN",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "BSP-000-GEN",
"relatedLot": "BSP-000-GEN",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Global Laptop Supply & Support",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WRAP is seeking the provision, configuration, delivery & lifecycle support of laptops and associated peripherals (keyboards, Mice and Monitors) for its global operations. \nThe purpose of this RFI is to engage the market early, test feasibility, and inform our specification, particularly in areas related to global delivery, secure provisioning, and sustainable lifecycle management.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract will commence in September 2025, with a proposed contract term of 2 years, containing a break clause after Year 1, with a further optional extension by 1 year (3 years total).\nThe anticipated contract value is approximately £200,000.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Banbury:-Computer-equipment-and-supplies./9R2A3N3BWX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9R2A3N3BWX",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"name": "Waste & Resources Action Programme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Banbury",
"postalCode": "OX16 5BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Blenheim Court, 19 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCTJ-5948-ZJZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Lead",
"email": "procurement@wrap.org.uk",
"telephone": "01295 584100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035374-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035374-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T12:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "•Deadline for receipt of questions relating to this RFI: 23:45, Friday 4th July 2025\n•Deadline for RFI submission: 23:45, Friday 11th July 2025\nThis RFI will assist in understanding if there is capability, capacity and supplier interest for this work to determine if it is the right approach or if an alternative would be more suitable.\nQuestions have been included in Appendix 1. If you are interested in the opportunity, please complete and return by the date advised above."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}