← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerHeriot-Watt University
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Dec 2021
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2021

What is being bought

The University wishes to develop a partnership with a suitably qualified and experienced organization to provide the recruitment, marketing, sales and admissions activities, with international student support, for a suite of educational foundation programmes for international students intending to progress onto the University’s undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes at the UK, Dubai and Malaysia campuses.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Higher education services 80300000Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University wishes to develop a partnership with a suitably qualified and experienced organization to provide the recruitment, marketing, sales and admissions activities, with international student support, for a suite of educational foundation programmes for international students intending to progress onto the University’s undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes at the UK, Dubai and Malaysia campuses. The University is seeking a partner that will deliver the following services: - Marketing – in partnership with current university channels - Sales/Recruitment - in partnership with in-house teams for domestic recruitment - Admissions – working to complement university existing systems and processes - International Student Support – e.g., Counselling, Pastoral, Academic Support - Support for University services for CAS issuing and UKVI compliance The University will be responsible for all Academic development and delivery of the educational foundation programmes. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this exercise if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training services, Higher education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer110 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM752811.5 median · 18.3 average (20 of 28 with a bid count)9.2 average (20 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f7d1
Latest release ID028770-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 18 2021 09:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsProcedure involving negotiations
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-12-02T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2021tender028770-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028770-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T09:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2122-032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The University wishes to develop a partnership with a suitably qualified and experienced organization to provide the recruitment, marketing, sales and admissions activities, with international student support, for a suite of educational foundation programmes for international students intending to progress onto the University’s undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes at the UK, Dubai and Malaysia campuses.\nThe University is seeking a partner that will deliver the following services:\n- Marketing – in partnership with current university channels\n- Sales/Recruitment - in partnership with in-house teams for domestic recruitment\n- Admissions – working to complement university existing systems and processes\n- International Student Support – e.g., Counselling, Pastoral, Academic Support\n- Support for University services for CAS issuing and UKVI compliance\nThe University will be responsible for all Academic development and delivery of the educational foundation programmes. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this exercise if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global Foundation College",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to develop a partnership with a suitably qualified and experienced organization to provide the recruitment, marketing, sales and admissions activities, with international student support, for a suite of educational foundation programmes for international students intending to progress onto the University’s undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes at the UK, Dubai and Malaysia campuses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "TBC at Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please refer to Stage 1 - Selection Stage documentation for full details of rules and criteria for participation.\nBidders must pass all criteria outlined Part III [SPD] Exclusion grounds and Part IV [SPD] Selection Criteria (B) Economic and Financial Standing.\nThe sum of the weighted scores for Part IV: C Technical and Professional Ability of Part IV [SPD] Selection Criteria, shall be combined to produce an overall score. It is anticipated that the highest five (5) scoring submissions will be selected to progress to Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender (ITT), provided that those five Bidders all achieve a minimum score of 50% on the statement questions contained within SPD section 4C.",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "This procedure is being carried out in accordance with the Light Touch Regime as outlined in the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThis procurement will use the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation procedure.\nPlease refer to the Stage 1 - Selection Stage (SPD) documentation for full details of the award procedure.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Procedure involving negotiations"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "victoria.kulczycki@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "- Economic operators may be excluded from this exercise if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n- Tenderers will be asked to confirm that they will be in a position to submit the following forms prior to contract award in Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender.  These forms are for information only: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; Parent Company Guarantee (if appl)\n- The Successful Contractor will be required to provide three years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract. There must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\n- The Successful Contractor must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\n- Performance conditions may relate to social & environmental considerations i.e., training; recruitment; subcontracting opportunities. Further details will be included in the Stage 2 documents.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 5700. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nSub-contracting will not be applicable for this agreement.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nThere is limited scope for mandated Community Benefit within this contract, however, the tender does encourage suppliers to consider Community Benefits and Added Value as part of their response to the Technical Questions in Stage 2 - ITT.\n(SC Ref:674107)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2021 · 028770-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "028770-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T09:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f7d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
    "name": "Heriot-Watt University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWU-UK-2122-032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The University wishes to develop a partnership with a suitably qualified and experienced organization to provide the recruitment, marketing, sales and admissions activities, with international student support, for a suite of educational foundation programmes for international students intending to progress onto the University’s undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes at the UK, Dubai and Malaysia campuses.\nThe University is seeking a partner that will deliver the following services:\n- Marketing – in partnership with current university channels\n- Sales/Recruitment - in partnership with in-house teams for domestic recruitment\n- Admissions – working to complement university existing systems and processes\n- International Student Support – e.g., Counselling, Pastoral, Academic Support\n- Support for University services for CAS issuing and UKVI compliance\nThe University will be responsible for all Academic development and delivery of the educational foundation programmes. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this exercise if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Higher education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global Foundation College",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University wishes to develop a partnership with a suitably qualified and experienced organization to provide the recruitment, marketing, sales and admissions activities, with international student support, for a suite of educational foundation programmes for international students intending to progress onto the University’s undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes at the UK, Dubai and Malaysia campuses.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "TBC at Stage 2 - Invitation to Tender",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Please refer to Stage 1 - Selection Stage documentation for full details of rules and criteria for participation.\nBidders must pass all criteria outlined Part III [SPD] Exclusion grounds and Part IV [SPD] Selection Criteria (B) Economic and Financial Standing.\nThe sum of the weighted scores for Part IV: C Technical and Professional Ability of Part IV [SPD] Selection Criteria, shall be combined to produce an overall score. It is anticipated that the highest five (5) scoring submissions will be selected to progress to Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender (ITT), provided that those five Bidders all achieve a minimum score of 50% on the statement questions contained within SPD section 4C.",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "This procedure is being carried out in accordance with the Light Touch Regime as outlined in the Public Contract (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nThis procurement will use the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation procedure.\nPlease refer to the Stage 1 - Selection Stage (SPD) documentation for full details of the award procedure.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Procedure involving negotiations"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4010",
      "name": "Heriot-Watt University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Riccarton, Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Moyen House, Research Park North, Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://hw.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00307",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heriot-Watt University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "victoria.kulczycki@hw.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314514446"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-595",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "- Economic operators may be excluded from this exercise if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n- Tenderers will be asked to confirm that they will be in a position to submit the following forms prior to contract award in Stage 2 – Invitation to Tender.  These forms are for information only: Form of Tender; Bona Fide Tender; Freedom of Information; Supply Chain Code of Conduct; Parent Company Guarantee (if appl)\n- The Successful Contractor will be required to provide three years audited accounts, or equivalent prior to awarded to the Contract. There must be no qualification or contra-indication from any evidence provided in support of the Contractor’s economic and financial standing.\n- The Successful Contractor must confirm that they comply with the requirements of the Modern Slavery Act 2015.\n- Performance conditions may relate to social & environmental considerations i.e., training; recruitment; subcontracting opportunities. Further details will be included in the Stage 2 documents.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this PQQ exercise. The Project code is 5700. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nSub-contracting will not be applicable for this agreement.\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include any community benefit requirements in this contract for the following reason:\nThere is limited scope for mandated Community Benefit within this contract, however, the tender does encourage suppliers to consider Community Benefits and Added Value as part of their response to the Technical Questions in Stage 2 - ITT.\n(SC Ref:674107)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}