← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Global Event Management Platform

Buyer: BRITISH COUNCIL(THE) →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBRITISH COUNCIL(THE)
StatusAwarded
Deadline19 Jan 2026
Value£150,000
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

We are looking for a single event management platform that can support the delivery of in-person, hybrid and virtual events as well as webinars across multiple countries and departments, and can help us standardise the event management process and reduce the current fragmentation of tools and processes.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£152,303

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f8c3
Latest release ID039002-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 09:19:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084228-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039002-2026
18 Dec 2025tender084228-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:19:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08434196",
          "name": "CVENT EUROPE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP1030737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global Event Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a single event management platform that can support the delivery of in-person, hybrid and virtual events as well as webinars across multiple countries and departments, and can help us standardise the event management process and reduce the current fragmentation of tools and processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Waishan.kwan@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08434196",
      "name": "CVENT EUROPE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cvent.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08434196",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jdennett@cvent.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWD-4459-GNLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152303,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 182765
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039002-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039002-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:19:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039002-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039002-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T10:19:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
    "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08434196",
          "name": "CVENT EUROPE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP1030737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Global Event Management Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a single event management platform that can support the delivery of in-person, hybrid and virtual events as well as webinars across multiple countries and departments, and can help us standardise the event management process and reduce the current fragmentation of tools and processes.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000060",
      "name": "BRITISH COUNCIL(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place, Stratford,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000060",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Waishan.kwan@britishcouncil.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08434196",
      "name": "CVENT EUROPE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cvent.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08434196",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jdennett@cvent.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVWD-4459-GNLX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 152303,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 182765
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1+1"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039002-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039002-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T10:19:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Dec 2025 · 084228-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "084228-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-18T11:00:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f8c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFP1030737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will be for an initial term of 1 year, with an option for an extension for up to an additional 3 years in annual (1 year) increments that will be reviewed on an annual basis. "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Methodology and Approach, Mandatory Requirements, Functional Requirements, Non-Functional Requirements, Commercial"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RFP - UK_876 - Global Event Management Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
        "description": "MyProcurement",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "084228-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084228-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-18T11:00:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for a single event management platform that can support the delivery of in-person, hybrid and virtual events as well as webinars across multiple countries and departments, and can help us standardise the event management process and reduce the current fragmentation of tools and processes. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Aung  Thein",
        "email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}