Lot 1
Open Procedure (below Threshold)
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Health Education England →
Health Education England is seeking a provider to support the provision of a short (2 days) online interactive course which helps to prepare participants for the Fellowship experience. The course should include the following skills/behaviours: planning and running meetings; negotiation/influencing skills; how to conduct challenging conversations; giving and receiving effective feedback in a thoughtful and compassionate way. We anticipate running the course 3 times per year, each time for a group of approximately 16 Fellows, i.e. for a total of 48-50 participants per year.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001R3ft/7xdxcBp.tEAJWrOdHaPrcGwBSUOxNyivZGWRQgKAXtA
UK
Open Procedure (below Threshold)
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 875 | 1 median · 1.6 average (775 of 875 with a bid count) | 1 average (792 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-032339 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009315-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 30 2023 13:31:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009315-2023 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | tender | 007327-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009315-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 435600,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 435600.01,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-30T14:31:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009315-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78928",
"name": "Practive Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C154177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure (below Threshold)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLO Fellows Leadership Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health Education England is seeking a provider to support the provision of a short (2 days) online interactive course which helps to prepare participants for the Fellowship experience. The course should include the following skills/behaviours: planning and running meetings; negotiation/influencing skills; how to conduct challenging conversations; giving and receiving effective feedback in a thoughtful and compassionate way. We anticipate running the course 3 times per year, each time for a group of approximately 16 Fellows, i.e. for a total of 48-50 participants per year.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001R3ft/7xdxcBp.tEAJWrOdHaPrcGwBSUOxNyivZGWRQgKAXtA",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78928",
"name": "Practive Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86-90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.practive.net",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04568820",
"legalName": "Practive Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009315-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009315-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009315-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 435600,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 435600.01,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-30T14:31:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009315-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78928",
"name": "Practive Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C154177",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open Procedure (below Threshold)",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GLO Fellows Leadership Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Health Education England is seeking a provider to support the provision of a short (2 days) online interactive course which helps to prepare participants for the Fellowship experience. The course should include the following skills/behaviours: planning and running meetings; negotiation/influencing skills; how to conduct challenging conversations; giving and receiving effective feedback in a thoughtful and compassionate way. We anticipate running the course 3 times per year, each time for a group of approximately 16 Fellows, i.e. for a total of 48-50 participants per year.<br/><br/>https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000001R3ft/7xdxcBp.tEAJWrOdHaPrcGwBSUOxNyivZGWRQgKAXtA",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78928",
"name": "Practive Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86-90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.practive.net",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04568820",
"legalName": "Practive Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009315-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009315-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007327-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-03-17T15:16:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032339",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C71879",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract period will be for three (3) years with the option to extend for an additional three (3) years as a 1+1+1 year option, subject to annual review and available budget."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This is an exciting opportunity to support Health Education England and the first course will need to be delivered on the 12th and 13th May 2022 as we already have attendees recruited with the time agreed to attend.<br/><br/>The maximum financial envelope for this procurement exercise is £450,000 Exclusive of Vat (£75,000 per year Ex Vat) over 6 years . The contract period will be for three (3) years with the option to extend for an additional three (3) years as a 1+1+1 year option, subject to annual review and available budget.<br/><br/>The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 14th April 2022 at 12:00pm (midday).<br/><br/>Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise.<br/><br/>The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the Atamis e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. Additional information: To express interest and access the Tender Documentation please use the link below: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (Opportunities)<br/><br/>Should Bidders have any queries, or are experiencing problems using the portal, they should contact the Helpdesk on: Phone: 0800 9956035 or E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Short Course – Developing Communication and Leadership Skills for NHS Employees",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-15T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "NHS Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are commencing a tender for the provision of Short Course – Developing Communication and Leadership Skills for NHS Employees.<br/><br/>Health Education England is seeking a provider to support the provision of a short (2 days) online interactive course which helps to prepare participants for the Fellowship experience. The course should include the following skills/behaviours: planning and running meetings; negotiation/influencing skills; how to conduct challenging conversations; giving and receiving effective feedback in a thoughtful and compassionate way. We anticipate running the course 3 times per year, each time for a group of approximately 16 Fellows, i.e. for a total of 48-50 participants per year.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-04-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1319",
"name": "Health Education England",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Health Education England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
"name": "Sarah Ambrose",
"email": "sarah.ambrose@hee.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}