Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to appoint a consultant for the project of the creation of office accommodation in Glengormley town centre.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN0D
Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to appoint a consultant for the project of the creation of office accommodation in Glengormley town centre.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,390 | 1 median · 11.4 average (1,490 of 4,390 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,727 of 4,390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0D | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c093 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078187-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 14:07:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 078187-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078187-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:07:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c093",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185891",
"name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078187-2026-1-1",
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36169",
"name": "Rolston Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FI/PRO/TEN/399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to appoint a consultant for the\nproject of the creation of office accommodation in Glengormley town centre.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1200
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0D"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185891",
"name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"locality": "Antrim",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Stiles Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02894463113"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36169",
"name": "Rolston Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rolston Architects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17576",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078187-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0D"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 345711,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1560
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078187-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic had a significant and substantial impact on working practices and workplace environments, including but not limited to the widespread introduction of practices such as remote working and hotdesking as well as alterations to the requirements for workplace environments, both of which required greater flexibility in space and time requirements. In order to ensure the viability of the Glengormley Office Space, changes to the design and Works Information were required which resulted in increased input from the Integrated Consultant Team. This shift in the design also resulted in a delay to the the award of the works contract which requires an extension to the original contract term for the Consultant to accommodate the additional works contract period.",
"description": "Due to Covid 19 and the subsequent and significant changes to working practices and workplace environments, Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council believes that the conditions set out in 72(1)(c) Public Contract Regulations 2015 have been fulfilled in respect of the contract.\nThe Council has taken the decision to increase the contract value by £110, 000 (excl. VAT) and extend it by 12 months to account for additional work required during and after the Covid-19 pandemic."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078187-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T15:07:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c093",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185891",
"name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078187-2026-1-1",
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36169",
"name": "Rolston Architects"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FI/PRO/TEN/399",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"description": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council would like to appoint a consultant for the\nproject of the creation of office accommodation in Glengormley town centre.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1200
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0D"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185891",
"name": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"locality": "Antrim",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Stiles Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://e-sourcingni.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@antrimandnewtownabbey.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02894463113"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36169",
"name": "Rolston Architects",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rolston Architects"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17576",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078187-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction management services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0D"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Glengormley Office Regeneration - Consultant",
"value": {
"amount": 345711,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1560
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078187-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The unprecedented Covid-19 pandemic had a significant and substantial impact on working practices and workplace environments, including but not limited to the widespread introduction of practices such as remote working and hotdesking as well as alterations to the requirements for workplace environments, both of which required greater flexibility in space and time requirements. In order to ensure the viability of the Glengormley Office Space, changes to the design and Works Information were required which resulted in increased input from the Integrated Consultant Team. This shift in the design also resulted in a delay to the the award of the works contract which requires an extension to the original contract term for the Consultant to accommodate the additional works contract period.",
"description": "Due to Covid 19 and the subsequent and significant changes to working practices and workplace environments, Antrim and Newtownabbey Borough Council believes that the conditions set out in 72(1)(c) Public Contract Regulations 2015 have been fulfilled in respect of the contract.\nThe Council has taken the decision to increase the contract value by £110, 000 (excl. VAT) and extend it by 12 months to account for additional work required during and after the Covid-19 pandemic."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}