← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Glazing works

Buyer: Flagship Housing Group →

BuyerFlagship Housing Group
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 May 2023

What is being bought

Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)

Delivery location

UKH1 · UKH1 · UKH1

Categories

Glazing work 45441000Painting and glazing work 45440000

Lot details

Victory

Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Total Bid Value — 70

Samphire

Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Total Bid Value — 70

Newtide

Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
Total Bid Value — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Glazing workNot published
2Glazing workNot published
3Glazing workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Glazing work (45441000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer309.5 median · 11.8 average (28 of 30 with a bid count)2.2 average (28 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH11256 median · 47.9 average (67 of 125 with a bid count)5 average (67 of 125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

015452-2023-1-1

Statusunsuccessful

015452-2023-2-2

Statusunsuccessful

015452-2023-3-3

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b454
Latest release ID015452-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 31 2023 15:04:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 May 2023award, contract015452-2023
20 Mar 2023tender008017-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015452-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-31T16:04:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b454",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015452-2023-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "015452-2023-2-2",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "015452-2023-3-3",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Victory",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Samphire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Newtide",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glazing works",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting and glazing work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=785112783\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=785112783</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023531-PRO-23090837",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 May 2023 · 015452-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015452-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-31T16:04:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b454",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015452-2023-1-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "015452-2023-2-2",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    },
    {
      "id": "015452-2023-3-3",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Victory",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Samphire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Newtide",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glazing works",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting and glazing work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=785112783\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=785112783</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023531-PRO-23090837",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2023 · 008017-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "008017-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-20T14:05:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b454",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
    "name": "Flagship Housing Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b454",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Victory",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Period will be one year with potential three extensions of up to 12 months each (the maximum total contract period will be four years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Samphire",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Period will be one year with potential three extensions of up to 12 months each (the maximum total contract period will be four years)."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Newtide",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract Period will be one year with potential three extensions of up to 12 months each (the maximum total contract period will be four years)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Total Bid Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glazing works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2160000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4 years"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Glazing and associated works, scaffolding. Typical details and specifications as described in the Specifications and Schedules of Works Rates (ITT, Appendix A and B and Bi)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-25T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Painting and glazing work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1345",
      "name": "Flagship Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "31 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.flagship-group.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Flagship Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Painting-and-glazing-work./BP93P2886N",
        "email": "procurement@flagship-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8081684555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Painting-and-glazing-work./BP93P2886N\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Norwich:-Painting-and-glazing-work./BP93P2886N</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BP93P2886N\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/BP93P2886N</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023320-PRO-22353617",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}