← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of collection and delivery of staff, patients, blood components, samples, tissues and cells by taxi.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of collection and delivery of staff, patients, blood components, samples, tissues and cells by taxi for specialist units based at: - Gartnavel Hub, Glasgow - Beatson Cancer Centre, Glasgow - Donor Centre, Glasgow The transfer of blood components, samples, tissues and cells will be to NHS Health boards, Private Hospitals and other specialist units locally. This delivery and collection service is critical to SNBTS ability to service the clinical requirements of NHS Health boards in these areas, therefore having a contract in place will help protect the provision and continuity of the service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6013,7069 median · 19.3 average (12,151 of 13,706 with a bid count)1.3 average (12,277 of 13,706 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82106 median · 11.2 average (6 of 10 with a bid count)3 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008243-2023-NSS222308-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036bd9
Latest release ID008243-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 08:53:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023award, contract008243-2023
27 Sept 2022tender027059-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008243-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T08:53:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000703752"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008243-2023-NSS222308-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78078",
          "name": "Spring Radio Cars Ltd T/A GlasGO Cars"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS222308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of collection and delivery of staff, patients, blood components, samples, tissues and cells by taxi for specialist units based at:\n- Gartnavel Hub, Glasgow\n- Beatson Cancer Centre, Glasgow\n- Donor Centre, Glasgow\nThe transfer of blood components, samples, tissues and cells will be to NHS Health boards, Private Hospitals and other specialist units locally.\nThis delivery and collection service is critical to SNBTS ability to service the clinical requirements of NHS Health boards in these areas, therefore having a contract in place will help protect the provision and continuity of the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasgow Taxis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of collection and delivery of staff, patients, blood components, samples, tissues and cells by taxi.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gordon Dickson",
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78078",
      "name": "Spring Radio Cars Ltd T/A GlasGO Cars",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110, Blochairn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spring Radio Cars Ltd T/A GlasGO Cars"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415581222",
        "telephone": "+44 1415574606"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008243-2023-NSS222308-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008243-2023-NSS222308-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:726721)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008243-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008243-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T08:53:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000703752"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008243-2023-NSS222308-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78078",
          "name": "Spring Radio Cars Ltd T/A GlasGO Cars"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS222308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of collection and delivery of staff, patients, blood components, samples, tissues and cells by taxi for specialist units based at:\n- Gartnavel Hub, Glasgow\n- Beatson Cancer Centre, Glasgow\n- Donor Centre, Glasgow\nThe transfer of blood components, samples, tissues and cells will be to NHS Health boards, Private Hospitals and other specialist units locally.\nThis delivery and collection service is critical to SNBTS ability to service the clinical requirements of NHS Health boards in these areas, therefore having a contract in place will help protect the provision and continuity of the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasgow Taxis",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of collection and delivery of staff, patients, blood components, samples, tissues and cells by taxi.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gordon Dickson",
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78078",
      "name": "Spring Radio Cars Ltd T/A GlasGO Cars",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G21 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110, Blochairn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spring Radio Cars Ltd T/A GlasGO Cars"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1415581222",
        "telephone": "+44 1415574606"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008243-2023-NSS222308-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008243-2023-NSS222308-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:726721)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2022 · 027059-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027059-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-27T14:36:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036bd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000703752"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NSS222308",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority shall be entitled, at its option, to continue this Agreement beyond the Initial Term for three (3) twelve (12) Contract Month periods subject to giving not less than nine (9) Contract Months’ notice to the Contractor."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of collection and delivery of staff, patients, blood components, samples, tissues and cells by taxi for specialist units based at:\n- Gartnavel Hub, Glasgow\n- Beatson Cancer Centre, Glasgow\n- Donor Centre, Glasgow\nThe transfer of blood components, samples, tissues and cells will be to NHS Health boards, Private Hospitals and other specialist units locally.\nThis delivery and collection service is critical to SNBTS ability to service the clinical requirements of NHS Health boards in these areas, therefore having a contract in place will help protect the provision and continuity of the service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasgow Taxis",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (SNBTS) require a contract to be put in place in respect of collection and delivery of staff, patients, blood components, samples, tissues and cells by taxi.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per Section 4B of the ESPD Bidders Must provide information on Economic and Financial Standing in the section of the ESPD relating to this.\n4B (1.76.2) – Last 3 years’ turnover.\nInsurance Requirements:\n4B (1.72.12)\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: Five Million Pounds Sterling (GBP 5,000,000)\nPublic Liability: Five Million Pounds Sterling (GBP 5,000,000)\nProduct Liability: Five Million Pounds Sterling (GBP 5,000,000)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Gordon Dickson",
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312757454"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2541",
      "name": "Court of Session",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament House, Parliament Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Court of Session"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 20922. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:703752)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}