← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Glasgow Secondary Schools Handover Project

Buyer: Glasgow City Council →

BuyerGlasgow City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Oct 2025

What is being bought

consultancy services for PPP hand back project.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

Consultancy services for PPP hand back project

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Project Approach & Methodology — 20
Team Expertise& Key Personnel — 10
Quality Assurance & Performance Management — 10
Sustainability & Environmental Considerations — 10
Added Value & Innovation — 5
Fair Work First — 5
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,3795 median · 28.2 average (3,719 of 9,379 with a bid count)4 average (4,080 of 9,379 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer94 median · 4.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM821394.5 median · 16 average (86 of 139 with a bid count)4.4 average (88 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA call-off from a framework is not a separate procurement procedure under the Directive — it’s the execution of an existing framework agreement that was already tendered in compliance with the regulations.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

064691-2025-GCC006360CPU-1

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ae1f
Latest release ID064691-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 13 2025 11:03:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Oct 2025award, contract064691-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T12:03:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812889"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064691-2025-GCC006360CPU-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71126",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC006360CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy services for PPP hand back project",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Approach & Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team Expertise& Key Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance & Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Environmental Considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasgow Secondary Schools Handover Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "consultancy services for PPP hand back project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A call-off from a framework is not a separate procurement procedure under the Directive — it’s the execution of an existing framework agreement that was already tendered in compliance with the regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig MacArthur",
        "email": "craig.macarthur@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412876426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71126",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 319 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064691-2025-GCC006360CPU-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064691-2025-GCC006360CPU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812889)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Oct 2025 · 064691-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-13T12:03:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000812889"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "064691-2025-GCC006360CPU-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-71126",
          "name": "Mott MacDonald"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GCC006360CPU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Consultancy services for PPP hand back project",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Project Approach & Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Team Expertise& Key Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance & Performance Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability & Environmental Considerations",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value & Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Glasgow Secondary Schools Handover Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "consultancy services for PPP hand back project.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A call-off from a framework is not a separate procurement procedure under the Directive — it’s the execution of an existing framework agreement that was already tendered in compliance with the regulations.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73933",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 John St, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig MacArthur",
        "email": "craig.macarthur@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412876426"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71126",
      "name": "Mott MacDonald",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Vincent Plaza, 319 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mott MacDonald"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "064691-2025-GCC006360CPU-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "064691-2025-GCC006360CPU-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:812889)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}