← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

GLA Vote Counting Venues

Buyer: Greater London Authority (GLA) →

BuyerGreater London Authority (GLA)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The Greater London Authority London Elects team, on behalf of the GLRO, wishes to procure venue(s) for the counting of the votes for the 2028 GLA elections. Requirements will include large function spaces, security, catering, accessibility, resilience and location.

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 May 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0524d1
Latest release ID027051-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 16:11:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning027051-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:11:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
    "name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2548142960",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLA Vote Counting Venues",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Greater London Authority London Elects team, on behalf of the GLRO, wishes to procure venue(s) for the counting of the votes for the 2028 GLA elections. Requirements will include large function spaces, security, catering, accessibility, resilience and location.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
      "name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Hayford",
        "email": "charleshayford@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "TfL Procurement & Commercial is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the GLA as part of the Procurement Shared Service",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Hayford",
        "email": "charleshayford@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027051-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027051-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:11:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027051-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027051-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:11:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
    "name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2548142960",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "GLA Vote Counting Venues",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Greater London Authority London Elects team, on behalf of the GLRO, wishes to procure venue(s) for the counting of the votes for the 2028 GLA elections. Requirements will include large function spaces, security, catering, accessibility, resilience and location.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
      "name": "Greater London Authority (GLA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Kamal Chunchie Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGV-7784-TDZZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Hayford",
        "email": "charleshayford@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "TfL Procurement & Commercial is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the GLA as part of the Procurement Shared Service",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charles Hayford",
        "email": "charleshayford@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027051-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027051-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:11:00+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}