← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Business Services Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of GitLab Premium SaaS licences to support ongoing and future development needs.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleBuying directly from the license owner= GitLab
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

GitLab Licenses

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067b48
Latest release ID038276-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 07:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038276-2026
10 Apr 2026award, contract032650-2026
1 Apr 2026award, contract030623-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T08:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPJR-8193-QPRR",
          "name": "GitLab Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GitLab Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of GitLab Premium SaaS licences to support ongoing and future development needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Buying directly from the license owner= GitLab",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJR-8193-QPRR",
      "name": "GitLab Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, 7th Floor 50  Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJR-8193-QPRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vvaratharaj@gitlab.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GitLab Licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038276-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038276-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T08:24:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Quarterly License Reconciliation Completion",
          "description": "This KPI measures whether a formal reconciliation of GitLab Self‑Managed Premium licenses is completed each quarter to ensure license compliance, cost control, and audit readiness.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038276-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-28T08:24:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPJR-8193-QPRR",
          "name": "GitLab Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GitLab Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of GitLab Premium SaaS licences to support ongoing and future development needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Buying directly from the license owner= GitLab",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJR-8193-QPRR",
      "name": "GitLab Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, 7th Floor 50  Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJR-8193-QPRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vvaratharaj@gitlab.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "GitLab Licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038276-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038276-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-28T08:24:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Quarterly License Reconciliation Completion",
          "description": "This KPI measures whether a formal reconciliation of GitLab Self‑Managed Premium licenses is completed each quarter to ensure license compliance, cost control, and audit readiness.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 3
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Apr 2026 · 032650-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T09:29:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "GitLab Licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032650-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032650-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T09:29:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPJR-8193-QPRR",
          "name": "GitLab Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GitLab Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of GitLab Premium SaaS licences to support ongoing and future development needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPJR-8193-QPRR",
      "name": "GitLab Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4, 7th Floor 50  Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPJR-8193-QPRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vvaratharaj@gitlab.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Apr 2026 · 030623-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T18:17:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
    "name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "GitLab Licenses",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 360000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "030623-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030623-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-01T18:17:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C434647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GitLab Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of GitLab Premium SaaS licences to support ongoing and future development needs.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier is selected relying on Technical Exclusivity- buying from the license owner, GitLab Ltd.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
      "name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}