Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The UoE is seeking bids for a high precision, Greenhouse Gas Analyser that will allow for continuous monitoring of N2O released from plant-soil systems.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Gas-analysis apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Gas-analysis apparatus (38432100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 119 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 119 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 119 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0517a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022875-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 19 2025 16:13:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022875-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-02T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-26T16:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94103&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2025 | tender | 022875-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022875-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T17:13:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2025_021_EW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 20% Technical 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GHG Analyser",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022875-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022875-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T17:13:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UoE is seeking bids for a high precision, Greenhouse Gas Analyser that will allow for continuous monitoring of N2O released from plant-soil systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-26T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94103&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Wadge",
"email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 139211111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022875-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T17:13:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE_2025_021_EW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial 20% Technical 80%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38432100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas-analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GHG Analyser",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022875-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022875-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T17:13:01+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UoE is seeking bids for a high precision, Greenhouse Gas Analyser that will allow for continuous monitoring of N2O released from plant-soil systems.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-26T16:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94103&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emily Wadge",
"email": "e.wadge@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 139211111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}