Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Get into Teaching Information Service
Call centre
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Get into Teaching Information Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jul 2024, 10:04 BST | Last source update29 Jul 2024, 10:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCall centre | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048548 | ||
What is being bought
The Get into Teaching Information Service (GiTIS) is a candidate support service for potential teachers, offering guidance and advice to candidates through a Contact Centre and one-to-one adviser service.
The main aim of GiTIS is to help as many candidates as possible to successfully apply for Initial Teacher Training (ITT), to support the ambition of ensuring there is an excellent teacher for every child.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Jul 2024, 10:04 BST - Official notice release published
29 Jul 2024, 10:04 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Jul 2024, 10:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Department for Education has called off Framework RM6181 for the procurement of the Get into Teaching Information Service. The Get into Teaching Information Service (GiTIS) is a candidate support service for potential teachers, offering guidance and advice to candidates through a Contact Centre and one-to-one adviser service. The main aim of GiTIS is to help as many candidates as possible to successfully apply for Initial Teacher Training (ITT), to support the ambition of ensuring there is an excellent teacher for every child. The initial term of the contract is for five (5) years with the option to extend for a further 24 months (2 x 12 month periods) solely at The Authority's discretion.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jul 2024, 10:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 2 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £44,816,813
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Teleperformance Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Get into Teaching Information Service £44,816,813 · signed 2 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 4 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis procurement is a call off from Framework RM6181, and a further competition was undertaken.
The contract notice number for the Framework is 2021/S 000-020738. |