← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract

Buyer: Oxford Brookes University →

BuyerOxford Brookes University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract. In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it. If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Heating-plant repair and maintenance work 45259300Heating engineering services for buildings 71314310Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract. In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it. If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Heating-plant repair and maintenance work, Heating engineering services for buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating-plant repair and maintenance work (45259300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3866 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count)7.4 average (931 of 2,386 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract. In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it. If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract

Statusactive

Contracts

Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract

Statusactive
Value£750,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036802
Latest release ID025635-2022
Latest release timestampTue Sep 13 2022 11:07:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Sept 2022award, contract025635-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025635-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-13T12:07:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025635-2022-1",
      "title": "Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63424",
          "name": "Erda Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract.  In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it.  If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract.  In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it.  If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract.  In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it.  If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Raimbach",
        "email": "praimbach@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 880095828"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63424",
      "name": "Erda Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Erda Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35047",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025635-2022-1",
      "title": "Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025635-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Sept 2022 · 025635-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025635-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-13T12:07:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036802",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
    "name": "Oxford Brookes University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025635-2022-1",
      "title": "Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63424",
          "name": "Erda Energy Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-036802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract.  In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it.  If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract.  In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it.  If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Erda Geo-exchange System is a proprietary system and hence there are no alternative operation and maintenance arrangements available in the market and therefore no means of providing competition for this contract.  In order to implement the system, a technology licence has been signed which confirms the protection of the rights related to the Erda Smart Energy system. The construction of the Geo-exchange infrastructure and its commissioning has been undertaken by Black Mountain as a licensed installer for Erda Energy. The university will be unable to operate, maintain or ensure the optimisation of the Geo-exchange heating and cooling system, or may require a substantial reinstallation of the controls and integration systems to enable a third party to operate it.  If the latter, equivalent system performance would not be assured.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48319",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX3 0BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gipsy Lane, Headington,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.brookes.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Raimbach",
        "email": "praimbach@brookes.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 880095828"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63424",
      "name": "Erda Energy Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 5BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Erda Energy Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35047",
      "name": "Oxford Brookes University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxford Brookes University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025635-2022-1",
      "title": "Geothermal Heating system operation performance contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 750000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025635-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}