← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Geotechnical Site Investigations

Buyer: Norwich City Council →

BuyerNorwich City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Awarded contract compliantly under Reg 32 (2) as Emergency requirement as not possible to vary the supplier's existing contract for adhoc services (ref: NRW/HSC/9852/G) under Regulation 72.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Building surveying services 71315300Ground investigation services 71351500Geotechnical engineering services 71332000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following water leak in Norwich and the appearance of a sinkhole, supplier of existing adhoc Geotechnical Site Investigations contacted to attend to work with the council to make site area safe and to assess surrounding area. Retaining services for period of 1 year as and when needed.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building surveying services, Ground investigation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building surveying services (71315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH4289 median · 101.3 average (142 of 428 with a bid count)10.8 average (160 of 428 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing a serious water leak and the appearance of a sinkhole, the existing supplier who had been awarded a contract for an adhoc smaller value services contract (£132k) which had been awarded following an open process (although under PCR threshold for services) was called upon in an emergency to assist the council in geotechnical site investigations to make the area safe. New contract arrangement awarded compliantly under Regulation 32 (2) of PCR Regulations 2015 (as Regulation 72 for a variation was not available as an option due to the new value of £200k).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Geotechnical Site Investigations

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b612
Latest release ID008738-2023
Latest release timestampFri Mar 24 2023 17:17:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2023award, contract008738-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008738-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-24T17:17:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b612",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
    "name": "Norwich City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008738-2023-NRW/20340-1",
      "title": "Geotechnical Site Investigations",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01306165",
          "name": "Harrison Group Environmental Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW/20340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Dependant on the progression of the Project and if any other sinkholes appear in the area in the future."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following water leak in Norwich and the appearance of a sinkhole, supplier of existing adhoc Geotechnical Site Investigations contacted to attend to work with the council to make site area safe and to assess surrounding area. Retaining services for period of 1 year as and when needed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "William Mear Gardens, Pilling Park Road and surrounding area of Norwich, Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geotechnical Site Investigations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract compliantly under Reg 32 (2) as Emergency requirement as not possible to vary the supplier's existing contract for adhoc services (ref: NRW/HSC/9852/G) under Regulation 72.",
    "reviewDetails": "any objections will be considered by the council's legal representation, nplaw prior to any further action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a serious water leak and the appearance of a sinkhole, the existing supplier who had been awarded a contract for an adhoc smaller value services contract (£132k) which had been awarded following an open process (although under PCR threshold for services) was called upon in an emergency to assist the council in geotechnical site investigations to make the area safe. New contract arrangement awarded compliantly under Regulation 32 (2) of PCR Regulations 2015 (as Regulation 72 for a variation was not available as an option due to the new value of £200k).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/site/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Crowley",
        "email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01306165",
      "name": "Harrison Group Environmental Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 2RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Kimberley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01306165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Harrison Group Environmental Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78426",
      "name": "nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "nplaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008738-2023-NRW/20340-1",
      "title": "Geotechnical Site Investigations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008738-2023-NRW/20340-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract awarded compliantly under Regulation 32 (2) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as an emergency procurement requirement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2023 · 008738-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008738-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-24T17:17:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b612",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
    "name": "Norwich City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008738-2023-NRW/20340-1",
      "title": "Geotechnical Site Investigations",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01306165",
          "name": "Harrison Group Environmental Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NRW/20340",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Dependant on the progression of the Project and if any other sinkholes appear in the area in the future."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Following water leak in Norwich and the appearance of a sinkhole, supplier of existing adhoc Geotechnical Site Investigations contacted to attend to work with the council to make site area safe and to assess surrounding area. Retaining services for period of 1 year as and when needed.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "William Mear Gardens, Pilling Park Road and surrounding area of Norwich, Norfolk."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geotechnical Site Investigations",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract compliantly under Reg 32 (2) as Emergency requirement as not possible to vary the supplier's existing contract for adhoc services (ref: NRW/HSC/9852/G) under Regulation 72.",
    "reviewDetails": "any objections will be considered by the council's legal representation, nplaw prior to any further action.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71332000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Geotechnical engineering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following a serious water leak and the appearance of a sinkhole, the existing supplier who had been awarded a contract for an adhoc smaller value services contract (£132k) which had been awarded following an open process (although under PCR threshold for services) was called upon in an emergency to assist the council in geotechnical site investigations to make the area safe. New contract arrangement awarded compliantly under Regulation 32 (2) of PCR Regulations 2015 (as Regulation 72 for a variation was not available as an option due to the new value of £200k).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/site/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sara Crowley",
        "email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01306165",
      "name": "Harrison Group Environmental Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR2 2RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Kimberley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01306165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Harrison Group Environmental Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78426",
      "name": "nplaw",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,Martineau Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "nplaw"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008738-2023-NRW/20340-1",
      "title": "Geotechnical Site Investigations",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008738-2023-NRW/20340-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract awarded compliantly under Regulation 32 (2) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 as an emergency procurement requirement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}