← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Geotechnical and Geophysical Surveys

Buyer: The Crown Estate →

BuyerThe Crown Estate
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The Crown Estate is considering conducting marine surveys to support seabed spatial planning and optimisation. This may be done through launching the procurement of marine Geotechnical and Geophysical surveys. As part of this preliminary market engagement, The Crown Estate wants to understand the capacity and capability to support surveys from the 2026 survey season out to 2030 and the timelines for securing vessels/assets in advance of any of those survey seasons to aid in effective procurement planning. Please read the provided slides in PDF format and respond to the questions on page 6.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Geophysical consultancy services 71351210Marine survey services 71354500Surveying services 71355000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2025 to 28 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Geophysical consultancy services, Marine survey services, Surveying servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Geophysical consultancy services (71351210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,7754 median · 31.7 average (2,470 of 6,775 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,741 of 6,775 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,5244 median · 70.8 average (508 of 1,524 with a bid count)7.2 average (583 of 1,524 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please register and log in to our e-procurement portal SourceDogg This is the link for actual request 67629; https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/67629 Please read the provided slides in PDF format and respond to the questions on page 6.engagement11 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fa09
Latest release ID011762-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 28 2025 12:45:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Mar 2025planning011762-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011762-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T12:45:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geotechnical and Geophysical Surveys",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate is considering conducting marine surveys to support seabed spatial planning and optimisation.\nThis may be done through launching the procurement of marine Geotechnical and Geophysical surveys.\nAs part of this preliminary market engagement, The Crown Estate wants to understand the capacity and capability to support surveys from the 2026 survey season out to 2030 and the timelines for securing vessels/assets in advance of any of those survey seasons to aid in effective procurement planning.\nPlease read the provided slides in PDF format and respond to the questions on page 6.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011762-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011762-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T12:45:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register and log in to our e-procurement portal SourceDogg This is the link for actual request 67629; https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/67629\nPlease read the provided slides in PDF format and respond to the questions on page 6."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Mar 2025 · 011762-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "011762-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-28T12:45:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa09",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
    "name": "The Crown Estate"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa09",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geophysical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71354500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Marine survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geotechnical and Geophysical Surveys",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Crown Estate is considering conducting marine surveys to support seabed spatial planning and optimisation.\nThis may be done through launching the procurement of marine Geotechnical and Geophysical surveys.\nAs part of this preliminary market engagement, The Crown Estate wants to understand the capacity and capability to support surveys from the 2026 survey season out to 2030 and the timelines for securing vessels/assets in advance of any of those survey seasons to aid in effective procurement planning.\nPlease read the provided slides in PDF format and respond to the questions on page 6.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
      "name": "The Crown Estate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1Y 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 St James Market"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYN-4743-GYVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@thecrownestate.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011762-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011762-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-28T12:45:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register and log in to our e-procurement portal SourceDogg This is the link for actual request 67629; https://secure.sourcedogg.com/profile/676e86f0-50b5-4563-b7b6-529dcfeb28b7/requests/67629\nPlease read the provided slides in PDF format and respond to the questions on page 6."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}