Lot 1
Provision of geospatial data services including maintenance and manipulation of mapping data
Award criteria
Quality — 1200
Price — 300
Buyer: Ordnance Survey →
Provision of geospatial data services including maintenance and manipulation mapping data
UK
Provision of geospatial data services including maintenance and manipulation of mapping data
Award criteria
Quality — 1200
Price — 300
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Digital mapping services (71354100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,383 | 5 median · 59.1 average (892 of 2,383 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,006 of 2,383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029592 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003626-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 23 2021 18:32:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2021 | award, contract | 003626-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003626-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-23T18:32:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029592",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:391214-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003626-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6513",
"name": "Cyient Europe Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6514",
"name": "Landmark Information Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6515",
"name": "IIC Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPS1046.2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of geospatial data services including maintenance and manipulation of mapping data",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1200"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "300"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Geospatial Data Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of geospatial data services including maintenance and manipulation mapping data",
"classification": {
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive, Nursling"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government Owned Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Mapping Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Jones",
"email": "rob.jones@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7795641612"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6513",
"name": "Cyient Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex Plaza,, 1 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cyient.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02743776",
"legalName": "Cyient Europe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6514",
"name": "Landmark Information Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5-7 Abbey Court,, Eagle Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.landmark.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02892803",
"legalName": "Landmark Information Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6515",
"name": "IIC Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Catalyst, Baird Lane, York Science Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iictechnologies.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02746976",
"legalName": "IIC Technologies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6516",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003626-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003626-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=572736686\n GO Reference: GO-2021223-PRO-17834599",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003626-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 10,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-02-23T18:32:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029592",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:391214-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "003626-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6513",
"name": "Cyient Europe Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6514",
"name": "Landmark Information Group Limited"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6515",
"name": "IIC Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPS1046.2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of geospatial data services including maintenance and manipulation of mapping data",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "1200"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "300"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Geospatial Data Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Provision of geospatial data services including maintenance and manipulation mapping data",
"classification": {
"id": "71354100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6512",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive, Nursling"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Government Owned Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "National Mapping Agency"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rob Jones",
"email": "rob.jones@os.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7795641612"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6513",
"name": "Cyient Europe Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 1AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Apex Plaza,, 1 Forbury Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cyient.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02743776",
"legalName": "Cyient Europe Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6514",
"name": "Landmark Information Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5-7 Abbey Court,, Eagle Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.landmark.co.uk/",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02892803",
"legalName": "Landmark Information Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6515",
"name": "IIC Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO10 5GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Catalyst, Baird Lane, York Science Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.iictechnologies.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02746976",
"legalName": "IIC Technologies Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6516",
"name": "Ordnance Survey",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House, Adanac Drive"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ordnance Survey"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003626-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003626-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=572736686\n GO Reference: GO-2021223-PRO-17834599",
"initiationType": "tender"
}