Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Ordnance Survey has a requirement to procure a Geospatial Content Enhancement Services (GCE) Framework to cover the National Cyclic Revision (NCR). The NCR is the process by which OS maintains and updates geospatial data on a cyclical basis across all geographies in Great Britain. A Supplier Information Day is to be held at Ordnance Survey, Explorer House, Southampton S016 4GU on Tuesday 17th June 2025. Suppliers wishing to attend this event should register an interest on http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os Supplier Information Day Agenda: AM - 1. Overview of Geo-production 2. Programme requirements 3. Data Model and Capture Specification 4. Quality Management 5. Data Quality Assurance LUNCH Introduction to Geo-Spatial Production Platform (GSPP) including: PM - 6. Planning, editing, and quality control 7. Demonstration of GSPP tools 8. Job Planning (JPA) 9. Editing Tool (SWEET) 10. Enhanced Mono Imagery 11. (SPICE) Quality Control Please note that each supplier may have a maximum of 2 representatives in attendance.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Digital mapping system, Data services, Data capture services, Data supply services, Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent), Surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent) (38221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 50 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A Supplier Information Day is to be held at Ordnance Survey, Explorer House, Southampton S016 4GU on Tuesday 17th June 2025. Suppliers wishing to attend this event should register an interest on http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os Please note that each supplier may have a maximum of 2 representatives in attendance. Please provide OS with the following information through correspondence on the above InTend platform: Names of Attendees Car Registration details Name of Organisation | engagement | 31 May 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ed79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009508-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 15:49:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | planning | 009508-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009508-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T15:49:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OP.0644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping system"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
{
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Geospatial Content Enhancement (GCE) Framework.",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey has a requirement to procure a Geospatial Content Enhancement Services (GCE) Framework to cover the National Cyclic Revision (NCR). The NCR is the process by which OS maintains and updates geospatial data on a cyclical basis across all geographies in Great Britain.\nA Supplier Information Day is to be held at Ordnance Survey, Explorer House, Southampton S016 4GU on Tuesday 17th June 2025. Suppliers wishing to attend this event should register an interest on http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os\nSupplier Information Day Agenda:\nAM - 1. Overview of Geo-production \n 2. Programme requirements\n 3. Data Model and Capture Specification \n 4. Quality Management \n 5. Data Quality Assurance\nLUNCH\nIntroduction to Geo-Spatial Production Platform (GSPP) including:\nPM - 6. Planning, editing, and quality control\n 7. Demonstration of GSPP tools\n 8. Job Planning (JPA)\n 9. Editing Tool (SWEET)\n 10. Enhanced Mono Imagery\n 11. (SPICE) Quality Control\nPlease note that each supplier may have a maximum of 2 representatives in attendance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009508-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009508-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T15:49:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A Supplier Information Day is to be held at Ordnance Survey, Explorer House, Southampton S016 4GU on Tuesday 17th June 2025. Suppliers wishing to attend this event should register an interest on http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os\nPlease note that each supplier may have a maximum of 2 representatives in attendance. \nPlease provide OS with the following information through correspondence on the above InTend platform: \nNames of Attendees\nCar Registration details \nName of Organisation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009508-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T15:49:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OP.0644",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48326100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital mapping system"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72319000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data supply services"
},
{
"id": "38221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Geospatial Content Enhancement (GCE) Framework.",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey has a requirement to procure a Geospatial Content Enhancement Services (GCE) Framework to cover the National Cyclic Revision (NCR). The NCR is the process by which OS maintains and updates geospatial data on a cyclical basis across all geographies in Great Britain.\nA Supplier Information Day is to be held at Ordnance Survey, Explorer House, Southampton S016 4GU on Tuesday 17th June 2025. Suppliers wishing to attend this event should register an interest on http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os\nSupplier Information Day Agenda:\nAM - 1. Overview of Geo-production \n 2. Programme requirements\n 3. Data Model and Capture Specification \n 4. Quality Management \n 5. Data Quality Assurance\nLUNCH\nIntroduction to Geo-Spatial Production Platform (GSPP) including:\nPM - 6. Planning, editing, and quality control\n 7. Demonstration of GSPP tools\n 8. Job Planning (JPA)\n 9. Editing Tool (SWEET)\n 10. Enhanced Mono Imagery\n 11. (SPICE) Quality Control\nPlease note that each supplier may have a maximum of 2 representatives in attendance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009508-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009508-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-14T15:49:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A Supplier Information Day is to be held at Ordnance Survey, Explorer House, Southampton S016 4GU on Tuesday 17th June 2025. Suppliers wishing to attend this event should register an interest on http://in-tendhost.co.uk/os\nPlease note that each supplier may have a maximum of 2 representatives in attendance. \nPlease provide OS with the following information through correspondence on the above InTend platform: \nNames of Attendees\nCar Registration details \nName of Organisation"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}