← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Geodemographic Segmentation tools

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000
Published26 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Manchester City Council currently uses a geodemographic segmentation tool to support analysis, insight, and service planning across multiple departments, including Performance, Research & Intelligence (PRI), Public Health, and Communications. Segmentation data is used to: • Produce demographic and behavioural profiles for localities • Identify vulnerable or priority household types • Support targeted interventions, outreach and communication planning • Provide insight into groups that may be under‑represented in administrative datasets • Support work related to deprivation, cost‑of‑living impact analysis, inequalities, health needs assessments and digital inclusion • Inform strategic planning through ward‑level and locality‑level profiling The Council is exploring the market to understand current products, functionality, data quality, integration options and licensing models, to help shape future procurement activity.

Delivery location

UKD33, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,6761 median · 14.9 average (2,954 of 7,676 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,521 of 7,676 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD33143 median · 2.5 average (6 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2611 median · 1 average (4 of 261 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 261 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement. Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the geodemographic segmentation marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. We would like to invite you to attend a session between March-April 2026 where you can demonstrate your geodemographic segmentation solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Geodemographic Solutions' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. A briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=22a73056-2713-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21engagement13 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065d63
Latest release ID017528-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 26 2026 15:55:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2026planningUpdate017528-2026
26 Feb 2026planning017509-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T15:55:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geodemographic Segmentation tools",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "017528-2026",
        "description": "updated chest link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council currently uses a geodemographic segmentation tool to support analysis, insight, and service planning across multiple departments, including Performance, Research & Intelligence (PRI), Public Health, and Communications.\nSegmentation data is used to:\n•\tProduce demographic and behavioural profiles for localities\n•\tIdentify vulnerable or priority household types\n•\tSupport targeted interventions, outreach and communication planning\n•\tProvide insight into groups that may be under‑represented in administrative datasets\n•\tSupport work related to deprivation, cost‑of‑living impact analysis, inequalities, health needs assessments and digital inclusion\n•\tInform strategic planning through ward‑level and locality‑level profiling\nThe Council is exploring the market to understand current products, functionality, data quality, integration options and licensing models, to help shape future procurement activity.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017528-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017528-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:55:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the geodemographic segmentation marketplace.\nThe exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement.\nWe would like to invite you to attend a session between March-April 2026 where you can demonstrate your geodemographic segmentation solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Geodemographic Solutions' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST.\nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=22a73056-2713-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2026 · 017528-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "017528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T15:55:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geodemographic Segmentation tools",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "017528-2026",
        "description": "updated chest link"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council currently uses a geodemographic segmentation tool to support analysis, insight, and service planning across multiple departments, including Performance, Research & Intelligence (PRI), Public Health, and Communications.\nSegmentation data is used to:\n•\tProduce demographic and behavioural profiles for localities\n•\tIdentify vulnerable or priority household types\n•\tSupport targeted interventions, outreach and communication planning\n•\tProvide insight into groups that may be under‑represented in administrative datasets\n•\tSupport work related to deprivation, cost‑of‑living impact analysis, inequalities, health needs assessments and digital inclusion\n•\tInform strategic planning through ward‑level and locality‑level profiling\nThe Council is exploring the market to understand current products, functionality, data quality, integration options and licensing models, to help shape future procurement activity.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017528-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017528-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:55:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the geodemographic segmentation marketplace.\nThe exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement.\nWe would like to invite you to attend a session between March-April 2026 where you can demonstrate your geodemographic segmentation solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Geodemographic Solutions' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST.\nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=22a73056-2713-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017509-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "017509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T15:43:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d63",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065d63",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Geodemographic Segmentation tools",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council currently uses a geodemographic segmentation tool to support analysis, insight, and service planning across multiple departments, including Performance, Research & Intelligence (PRI), Public Health, and Communications.\nSegmentation data is used to:\n•\tProduce demographic and behavioural profiles for localities\n•\tIdentify vulnerable or priority household types\n•\tSupport targeted interventions, outreach and communication planning\n•\tProvide insight into groups that may be under‑represented in administrative datasets\n•\tSupport work related to deprivation, cost‑of‑living impact analysis, inequalities, health needs assessments and digital inclusion\n•\tInform strategic planning through ward‑level and locality‑level profiling\nThe Council is exploring the market to understand current products, functionality, data quality, integration options and licensing models, to help shape future procurement activity.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017509-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017509-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-26T15:43:46Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the geodemographic segmentation marketplace. \nThe exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement.\nWe would like to invite you to attend a session between March-April 2026 where you can demonstrate your geodemographic segmentation solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Geodemographic Solutions' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST.\nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided below. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=22a73056-2713-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}