Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
maintenance and provision of S2094 Pulsar Sidescan Sonars (SSS) to Geoacoustics Ltd. to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of sidescan sonars manufactured by Geoacoustics Ltd.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05683f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043935-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 14:06:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043935-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T15:06:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05683f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
},
{
"id": "71354400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic services"
},
{
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Geoacoustic Ltd Single Source Contract for Support to Pulsar S2094 Sidescan Sonar",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 880000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "1+1 ( A 3 year contract with the option to add 1 year and then another option to add a further year)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T15:06:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCW-5165-MZHJ",
"name": "Geoacoustics Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05683f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Geoacoustics Ltd Single Source Contract for Support to Pulsar S2094 Sidescan Sonar UK5 TN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "maintenance and provision of S2094 Pulsar Sidescan Sonars (SSS) to Geoacoustics Ltd. to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of sidescan sonars manufactured by Geoacoustics Ltd.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract for the maintenance and provision of S2094 Pulsar Sidescan Sonars (SSS) to Geoacoustics Ltd. to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of sidescan sonars manufactured by Geoacoustics Ltd.\nThe contract will be for 3 years plus 2 options years and have an estimated value of £880,000.00\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 2023”), it is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to PA 2023. This is due to an absence of competition for technical reasons as only Geoacoustics Ltd. can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nGeoAcoustics Ltd are the sole manufacturer of the equipment and are responsible for aftermarket support and maintenance globally. GeoAcoustics Ltd. have no approved or authorised service representatives and spare parts can only be sourced directly from GeoAcoustics Ltd. The towfish requires specialised tools and equipment to repair it; GeoAcoustics Ltd. are the only organisation that has this equipment and only GeoAcoustics Ltd. personnel are trained in the repair of this side scan sonar system. Any involvement by 3rd parties in maintenance or repair of the equipment would invalidate warranties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ashley.case101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCW-5165-MZHJ",
"name": "Geoacoustics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR31 0NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shuttleworth Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCW-5165-MZHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Dowdeswell@Geoacoustics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043935-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T15:06:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05683f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38292000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic instruments"
},
{
"id": "71354400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic services"
},
{
"id": "71353100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Geoacoustic Ltd Single Source Contract for Support to Pulsar S2094 Sidescan Sonar",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 880000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "1+1 ( A 3 year contract with the option to add 1 year and then another option to add a further year)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "043935-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043935-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T15:06:13+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCW-5165-MZHJ",
"name": "Geoacoustics Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05683f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Geoacoustics Ltd Single Source Contract for Support to Pulsar S2094 Sidescan Sonar UK5 TN",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "maintenance and provision of S2094 Pulsar Sidescan Sonars (SSS) to Geoacoustics Ltd. to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of sidescan sonars manufactured by Geoacoustics Ltd.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Defence Equipment & Support, Ships Support (Hydrographic and Patrol), part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a contract for the maintenance and provision of S2094 Pulsar Sidescan Sonars (SSS) to Geoacoustics Ltd. to enable in-service support, calibration, maintenance, repair, training and replacement of sidescan sonars manufactured by Geoacoustics Ltd.\nThe contract will be for 3 years plus 2 options years and have an estimated value of £880,000.00\nIn accordance with the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA 2023”), it is considered that the direct award of the contract is lawful in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to PA 2023. This is due to an absence of competition for technical reasons as only Geoacoustics Ltd. can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. \nGeoAcoustics Ltd are the sole manufacturer of the equipment and are responsible for aftermarket support and maintenance globally. GeoAcoustics Ltd. have no approved or authorised service representatives and spare parts can only be sourced directly from GeoAcoustics Ltd. The towfish requires specialised tools and equipment to repair it; GeoAcoustics Ltd. are the only organisation that has this equipment and only GeoAcoustics Ltd. personnel are trained in the repair of this side scan sonar system. Any involvement by 3rd parties in maintenance or repair of the equipment would invalidate warranties.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ashley.case101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCW-5165-MZHJ",
"name": "Geoacoustics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Yarmouth",
"postalCode": "NR31 0NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shuttleworth Close"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCW-5165-MZHJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Richard.Dowdeswell@Geoacoustics.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}