← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The development, and production of new training and competency assessment modules on the Genomics Training Assessment and Competence Tool (GTACT).

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Training software development services 72212931

Lot details

Lot 1

The development, and production of new training and competency assessment modules on the Genomics Training Assessment and Competence Tool (GTACT), to train and assess individuals in the use and administration of various tests for Covid-19.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Training software development services (72212931); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer251 median · 1 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM91133.5 median · 7.4 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)2.4 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs part of HMG’s measures toward addressing the Covid-19 pandemic, the Authority sought to award a contract for the development and production of a training and competency assessment tool. The assessment tool would be used to train and assess individuals in the use and administration of various tests for Covid-19.<br/><br/>The Genomics Training Assessment & Competence Tool (GTACT) owned by GenQA Limited (“GenQA”) was identified by NHS England Genomics Units who assessed the UKAS accredited supplier market, as being the only organisation with the breadth of expertise and experience, to develop the right competency tool to assess the administration of Covid-19 tests within the NHS and ensure that all necessary standards are met.<br/><br/>GenQA -UK NEQAS was found to be the only provider qualified and ISO17043 or equivalent accredited for the assessment of the administration of tests across DNA extraction EQA schemes and related molecular pathology schemes. No other single provider had staff with the technical ability to provide the assessment service across the full range of medical laboratory tests across spanning Haematology, Blood Coagulation, Immunophenotyping and Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics disciplines.<br/> <br/>This award falls within Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations on the basis that Competition is absent for technical reasons.<br/><br/>Due to the urgent requirement GenQA started the work, without a contract in place, at the request of the Authority.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010572-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032fea
Latest release ID010572-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 25 2022 10:27:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2022award, contract010572-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010572-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 551994,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 551994,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-25T11:27:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010572-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50867",
          "name": "GENQA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C73203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The development, and production of new training and competency assessment modules on the Genomics Training Assessment and Competence Tool (GTACT), to train and assess individuals in the use and administration of various tests for Covid-19.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "27 North Bridge Street, Hawick, Scottish Borders, TD9 9BD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genomics Training Assessment and Competence Tool (GTACT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The development, and production of new training and competency assessment modules on the Genomics Training Assessment and Competence Tool (GTACT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212931",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of HMG’s measures toward addressing the Covid-19 pandemic, the Authority sought to award a contract for the development and production of a training and competency assessment tool. The assessment tool would be used to train and assess individuals in the use and administration of various tests for Covid-19.<br/><br/>The Genomics Training Assessment & Competence Tool (GTACT) owned by GenQA Limited (“GenQA”) was identified by NHS England Genomics Units who assessed the UKAS accredited supplier market, as being the only organisation with the breadth of expertise and experience, to develop the right competency tool to assess the administration of Covid-19 tests within the NHS and ensure that all necessary standards are met.<br/><br/>GenQA -UK NEQAS was found to be the only provider qualified and ISO17043 or equivalent accredited for the assessment of the administration of tests across DNA extraction EQA schemes and related molecular pathology schemes.  No other single provider had staff with the technical ability to provide the assessment service across the full range of medical laboratory tests across spanning Haematology, Blood Coagulation, Immunophenotyping and Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics disciplines.<br/> <br/>This award falls within Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations on the basis that Competition is absent for technical reasons.<br/><br/>Due to the urgent requirement GenQA started the work, without a contract in place, at the request of the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurement.operations@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50867",
      "name": "GENQA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Roxburghshire",
        "postalCode": "TD9 98D",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 North Bridge Street  Hawick"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC639731",
        "legalName": "GENQA LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010572-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010572-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Apr 2022 · 010572-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010572-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 551994,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 551994,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-25T11:27:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032fea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010572-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50867",
          "name": "GENQA LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C73203",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The development, and production of new training and competency assessment modules on the Genomics Training Assessment and Competence Tool (GTACT), to train and assess individuals in the use and administration of various tests for Covid-19.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "27 North Bridge Street, Hawick, Scottish Borders, TD9 9BD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Genomics Training Assessment and Competence Tool (GTACT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The development, and production of new training and competency assessment modules on the Genomics Training Assessment and Competence Tool (GTACT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212931",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As part of HMG’s measures toward addressing the Covid-19 pandemic, the Authority sought to award a contract for the development and production of a training and competency assessment tool. The assessment tool would be used to train and assess individuals in the use and administration of various tests for Covid-19.<br/><br/>The Genomics Training Assessment & Competence Tool (GTACT) owned by GenQA Limited (“GenQA”) was identified by NHS England Genomics Units who assessed the UKAS accredited supplier market, as being the only organisation with the breadth of expertise and experience, to develop the right competency tool to assess the administration of Covid-19 tests within the NHS and ensure that all necessary standards are met.<br/><br/>GenQA -UK NEQAS was found to be the only provider qualified and ISO17043 or equivalent accredited for the assessment of the administration of tests across DNA extraction EQA schemes and related molecular pathology schemes.  No other single provider had staff with the technical ability to provide the assessment service across the full range of medical laboratory tests across spanning Haematology, Blood Coagulation, Immunophenotyping and Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics disciplines.<br/> <br/>This award falls within Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations on the basis that Competition is absent for technical reasons.<br/><br/>Due to the urgent requirement GenQA started the work, without a contract in place, at the request of the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "procurement.operations@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50867",
      "name": "GENQA LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Roxburghshire",
        "postalCode": "TD9 98D",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 North Bridge Street  Hawick"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC639731",
        "legalName": "GENQA LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010572-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010572-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}