GENFLY Refresh
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The contract if for the refresh of the hardware and software on the Generic Flying Controls Trainer (GENFLY) Rigs at RAF Cosford to remove obsolescence impacting functionality and training to the Original Equipment Manufacturer.
Delivery location
UK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in military electronic systems (80660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,949 | 3 median · 50.9 average (503 of 1,949 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (540 of 1,949 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 529 | 2 median · 31.8 average (141 of 529 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (164 of 529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Awards
Contracts
001128-2026-712275451-1
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060120 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001128-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 14:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated with publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001128-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001128-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T14:42:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170752",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001128-2026-712275451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170753",
"name": "Pennant International Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060120",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GENFLY Refresh",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract if for the refresh of the hardware and software on the Generic Flying Controls Trainer (GENFLY) Rigs at RAF Cosford to remove obsolescence impacting functionality and training to the Original Equipment Manufacturer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170752",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Fir 3C"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: arnold charlotte",
"email": "charlotte.arnold107@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170753",
"name": "Pennant International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 0TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D1, Staverton Connection, Old Gloucestershire Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pennantplc.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03187528",
"legalName": "Pennant International Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@pennantplc.com",
"telephone": "+44 1452714914"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001128-2026-712275451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5750484,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001128-2026-712275451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2026 · 001128-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "001128-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-07T14:42:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170752",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001128-2026-712275451-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170753",
"name": "Pennant International Ltd"
}
],
"hasSubcontracting": false
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060120",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "GENFLY Refresh",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract if for the refresh of the hardware and software on the Generic Flying Controls Trainer (GENFLY) Rigs at RAF Cosford to remove obsolescence impacting functionality and training to the Original Equipment Manufacturer.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated with publication of a contract notice",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "1",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Maintenance and repair services"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170752",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood, Fir 3C"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: arnold charlotte",
"email": "charlotte.arnold107@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170753",
"name": "Pennant International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Cheltenham",
"postalCode": "GL51 0TF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit D1, Staverton Connection, Old Gloucestershire Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.pennantplc.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03187528",
"legalName": "Pennant International Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@pennantplc.com",
"telephone": "+44 1452714914"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001128-2026-712275451-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5750484,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001128-2026-712275451-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}