Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Genetic Outreach Service
Community health services
Family-planning services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council: "Genetic Outreach Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityOldham Metropolitan Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Dec 2025, 16:42 GMT | Last source update15 Dec 2025, 16:42 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity health services, Family-planning services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f614 | ||
What is being bought
To ensure that Oldham has a dedicated community outreach service addressing genetics risk in affected communities.
The service offers culturally sensitive and appropriate support to communities across Oldham, working closely with families affected by genetic conditions and promoting awareness of genetic risks within these communities.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
15 Dec 2025, 16:42 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Dec 2025, 16:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
15 Dec 2025, 16:42 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). High level outcomes which the service is expected to make a direct contribution to: To ensure that Oldham has a dedicated community outreach service addressing genetics risk in affected communities. The purpose of the report is to seek approval to commission a new Genetics Outreach Service as the current contract is due to end on 31 March 2026. The service offers culturally sensitive and appropriate support to communities across Oldham, working closely with families affected by genetic conditions and promoting awareness of genetic risks within these communities. Contract start date: 1 April 2026 Contract end date: 31 March 2029 Option to extend: up to 2 years Total contract value: £249,000 (£49,800 per annum) Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award Process C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59:59 on 29/12/2025 via email to: James.England@Oldham.gov.ukContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Dec 2025, 16:42 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 15 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · £249,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards HOME-START HOST LTD Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Genetic Outreach Service £249,000 · signed 15 Dec 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-142427Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.
This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR option C. |